How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question

chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11614
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

My fiance is in denmark and i live in london... he is trying

Resolved Question:

My fiance is in denmark and i live in london... he is trying to come and settle in uk with us. but we don't know how to do that.. as im a self employed with low income of £8000 per annum and i have 3 young kids and we all are so desperate for him to come a stay with us! he has been offered a lot of jobs from uk company but because he doesn't have a visa to stay they take their offer back.. he has lived in uk from sep 2013 till sep 2015 and did his masters at newcastle university. he currently have a green card in denmark but it is expring this August. please tell me what to do so that we he can come and settle here. he has money in his bank to show that he can sustain on his own even when he come to uk!
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
please please do something about this, it is very depressing for all of us!
Expert:  Frantz I replied 7 months ago.
Hello Thank you for your enquiry.Unfortunately, your income from self-employment will not meet the financial requirements under Appendix FM and therefore an application to allow your fiancee to join you in the UK will fail. Your partner may however meet the financial requirement if he has cash savings of £62,500 and the basis of having such savings are met.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
there is nothing can be done? there must be a way to do something about this issue! please do help
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
i know this, as i have gained all this information from citizens advice bureau.. im here to find out a way to get him here in uk! He has education and will not apply for public fund, in that case there must be a way for him to settle in uk, also with £62500 will he get a permanent resident to live in uk or temporary?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
There is a saving scheme which i've read about when the financial requirements are not met like having £16000 in my bank account.
Expert:  Frantz I replied 7 months ago.
Perhaps you should direct your questions to the citizens advice bureau as they have given you the legal basis for obtaining a visa for your fiancee. Just Answer is not a platform to gain knowledge on "a way to get him here in the UK' beyond the lawful advice you seem to have already received from CAB.
Expert:  Frantz I replied 7 months ago.
You have completely misunderstood the financial requirement and the basis of £16,000. Good luck.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
im still not getting answers for my questions. could you please guide me.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
you are telling me that there is nothing i or he can do to settle in uk.
Expert:  Frantz I replied 7 months ago.
It does not help when advisers on Just Answer try their best to help and service users immediately give negative ratings without giving advisers reasonable opportunity to give further information or clarify the situation. I will have to opt out on your question. Thank you and good luck.
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 7 months ago.
Hi,I agree with the information provided by my colleague. Unfortunately, you do not meet the financial requirement and will have to have savings of 62,500An alternative may be to use the surinder singh route. This would require you to relocate to a 3rd party member state for at least 6 months and exercise treaty rights. At the end of the period you can all return to the Uk and he shoild be granted an eea family permit. However, this may not be practical.I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.kind regards
chatham-chamber, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11614
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
chatham-chamber and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    109
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm