How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question
chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11858
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

I'm currently in the uk working on a tier 2 visa. i have

Resolved Question:

i'm currently in the uk working on a tier 2 visa. i have been involved in a legal case in my home country for the past 2.5 years, and i've been offered a plea which means a felony conviction and 30 days in prison. if i accept the plea, how will it affect my visa?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.
Hi,If you accept the plea it will mean that you will have a criminal record which you will have to declare to the UK Home Office. A criminal record will adversely affect any future application that you make for a visa in the UK.I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.Kind regards,
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i understand it may affect future visas, but i want to know if it will affect my current visa, and how long do i have to report it?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.
You should report it within 28 days as it is a material change in circumstances. If you then do not find suitable alternative employment, tje UKBA may cancel your existing visa.I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i already have employment. if i keep my job, can they cancel my visa after i report it?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.
If you keep your current job or obtain they should not cancel your visa.If you switch to another employer, you will have to obtain a certificate of sponsorship and then apply to switch the visa to the new employer.I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.kind regards,
chatham-chamber and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you