How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Frantz I Your Own Question

Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 312
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

I will be eligible ILR this August 2016 after completing 5

Resolved Question:

I will be eligible for an ILR this August 2016 after completing 5 years of stay on a Tier 2 General Visa.
Can I apply for Citizenship for my daughter, born in the UK in July-2014? Or do I have to apply for an ILR before applying for her citizenship. (in that case, do I need to wait for 12 months for her citizenship application after ILR?)
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Frantz I replied 10 months ago.
HelloThank you for your enquiry.Once you are granted ILR your daughter can be registered immediately as a British citizen.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I was told by another source that I need to apply for the ILR before Citizenship (otherwise the result is under the discretion of the Home Office). Do you agree?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 10 months ago.
If you have ILR or citizenship your daughter can register as British under section 1(3). Discretion is under section 3(1).
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Where can I find the text of section 3(1)?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 10 months ago.
I am happy to assist further when I have been rated for the first.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Can you please clarify the extent of 'discretion' - I will be happy to rate if you can please clarify?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 10 months ago.
Unfortunately I am unable to assist any further than I already have without being rated. If you don't feel you can rate with the information I have already provided, I will opt out.Your daughter's situation should not be discretion if you have ILR. S1(3) is not the same as S3(1). Please read my previous answer correctly.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Frantz, Much of my concern was around the 'discretion' aspect of the application - and that has not been answered yet. hence, my 'unsatisfactory' rating overall
Expert:  Frantz I replied 10 months ago.
I am sorry I am not able to give you any further assistance or wish to turn things around. I am only here to support. Perhaps your initial question should have been more specific to discretion which it wasnt. Your question was not specific to discretion. Anyway you have received the answer you want. Good luck and thank you for the feedback.
Expert:  Frantz I replied 10 months ago.
Here is the link anyway for s1(3). https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/262181/chapter8.pdfand for section 3(1) here is the link https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/262095/chapter3.pdfGood luck
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 312
Experience: Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
Frantz I and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions