How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Frantz I Your Own Question

Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 313
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

I am an American citizen living in the UK. I first came here

Customer Question

Hello, I am an American citizen living in the UK. I first came here on a Student Visa to do a PhD, and then came back as a graduate entrepreneur a year ago. Three weeks ago yesterday, I sent off my application to extend my Tier 1 GE visa (by courier, which means they should have received it the next day) and am waiting to get my passport back. I got notice to go give my biometrics only a week after sending the application (I did so immediately, on the same day) and am pretty confident I will have no problems with the second year extension. My question is as follows: I also have a second passport (I have dual citizenship - US and Mexico) and I would like know if I am allowed to travel on this secondary passport, as a tourist, even though my US passport is currently with the Home Office. In other words, could I travel out for the weekend on my Mexican passport and come back in with it, explaining that I am waiting for my US passport to be returned with my visa extension? Would an immigration officer be ok with that? Thanks in advance for your help.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Frantz I replied 10 months ago.
HelloThank you for your enquiry.Unfortunately you cannot leave the UK without a visa. Your Mexican passport does not contain your visa. You will not be allowed into the UK. The advise given by the Home Office is very clear - do not make any travel arrangement while your visa is being processed..
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 313
Experience: Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
Frantz I and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
OK understood, but wouldn't I be able to come back in as a tourist? Ie on a 90 day tourist visa?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 10 months ago.
But on entry the record would show that you are suppose to be in the UK on a different visa. It would cause confusion and It is not clear what decision would be made on the day. Your application for extension should have asked for all your passports any way but you didn't submit all passport you hold. Obviously we cannot not give advice on JA in this particular situation.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thanks Franz. The application asked for all passports which had a previous visa or with which I had previously had a biometric residency permit, and my Mexican passport didn't have any of that -- that's why I didn't send it in. I only got it in 2014 (I was born in the US but my parents are Mexican, and I think it was around 2000 that Mexico allowed for dual citizenship - I just hadn't taken the time to get the passport before and traveled uniquely on my US one). In any event - I can see that it would be up to the immigration officer that day, and that is risky.... I'd be traveling with my partner of 5 years, who is British, I don't know if that would help? One last question: what is a JA?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 10 months ago.
JA - JustAnswer
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Frantz (sorry I misspelled your name last time!). OK, I'm a bit confused now, sorry. You said " Obviously we cannot not give advice on JA (just answer) in this particular situation." Going back to read it just now I realise you said "cannot not" - did you mean cannot? You mean you couldn't advise re whether or not I should have sent in all my passports? I would imagine had that been a problem, they would have told me so by now, and given they asked for biometrics right away and it is just an extension, I thought everything was in order? I did list the passport on the application. Is there a way to contact you directly and not on here if you are saying you cannot advise me entirely on here?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 10 months ago.
Sorry I meant cannot. Like you say if there was a problem you would have been contacted. The best thing to do is to wait for your extension application to come through. Avoid any travelling during this process for the obvious reason that, the Home Office may contact you and if you are not around to deal with any issue, you risk getting a refusal.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Ok Frantz, I understand, thanks a lot for that. One last question (promise), and this is just curiosity, because I am trying to understand how they would know: when you go up to an immigration officer and give them your passport, do they get a record of all passports attached to your name and all entries on their computer screen? Can they see every entry and exit you've ever had on screen, on any passport? I've always wondered about this, when they look through your stamps (i.e. if they have it on screen, why check you stamps).
Expert:  Frantz I replied 10 months ago.
they scan your passport and details with information such as names, applications made, visas etc are displayed. A few years ago as I remember applicants who were refused a visa, (this was back in the day when refusals were stamped on passports), made new passports to disguise themselves. This loop hole was discovered and checks put in place to prevent this from happening again. I am not suggesting you are in this situation but the checks done now are capable of revealing so much information about applicants and rightly so to avoid circumventing the law.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Oh wow, that's extreme. No of course not, and as I am trying to eventually qualify for settlement (hopefully by a combination of long residence, spouse status, and either the 3 or 5 year tier 1 entrepreneur route), I wouldn't want to do anything to endanger that. I basically just had a trip planned that I hate to be missing. And technically, legally, I found nothing to say that it was illegal to travel out and back in on a (genuine, legal) passport which I wasn't using for my visa extension application and which I hadn't been asked to submit because it had a previous visa in it. I only saw that it was "advisable" not to, hence I cam here to ask. I think it's best I stay put, in any event!
Expert:  Frantz I replied 10 months ago.
That is the general advice for applicant's by the Home Office.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions