How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Frantz I Your Own Question

Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 233
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

I applied FLR(O) as my Tier 2 curtailed leave was expiring.

Customer Question

I applied for the FLR(O) as my Tier 2 curtailed leave was expiring. This application was refused and it does not say whether there is a right of appeal or not. It asks for me to provide the additional information in 14 days time. I now want to inform them that my wife is pregnant and we have also got the mortgage. How do you suggest me to inform this to the Home Office, is there a right of appeal ?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Frantz I replied 6 months ago.

Hello

Unfortunately if your letter of refusal does not state you have a right to appeal then it is unlikely that you do. You will need to provide additional information in a written letter to the address stated in the letter you received. You should also include any supporting documents. You would normally have a right to appeal if you raised humans rights grounds.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I am not satisfied with your response yet.Would the letter addressed to the address on the letter would amount to the additional grounds as the letter states that I should actually make a new application form by completing the new form.Clearly the option that you are giving is not the same as given on the letter
Expert:  Frantz I replied 6 months ago.

You asked in your question "how do you suggest me to inform the Home Office" I gave you an answer which is to inform the Home Office by way of a letter. You did not disclose the fact that the letter asks you to make a new application.

In order to give the best answers to questions experts on JA rely of users disclosing all relevant information and not by piecemeal.

I have not had sight of this letter you received neither was I aware of the full content of it but it sounds like you have received a RED0001 notice within a caseworker decision letter which simply is a refusal decision with notice that you are a person liable to be removed from the UK. The letter would ask you to give any additional grounds upon which you should not be removed from the UK otherwise you may make a further application to regularise your status in the UK. If this is the case you should be seeking independent immigration advice. Experts on JA are not allowed to give advice particularly in this type of situation.

So if you have any grounds why you should remain in the UK, you should state those grounds in a letter to the Home Office but if you are eligible to apply under a different visa option then you should be making that application before the deadline. You may also choose to make a new application under FLR(O) as you did before with any additional grounds informing the Home Office why they should grant you a visa. In any event you should seek independent legal advice.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm