How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question

chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11614
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

I'm a British National, and I would like to bring my

Customer Question

I'm a British National, and I would like to bring my girlfriend to the uk on a fiance visa. She is Iranian but has links to Ukraine (grew up there and has immediate family there). She would like to be able to return to iran sometime in the future so it's vital we respect the Iranian customs and carry out an iranian marriage (permanent or temporary..were not sure) which we plan to do in ukraine. The plan was then to bring her back to uk on a fiance visa as the iranian marriage wouldn't be recognised in ukraine. We'd then get married within 6 months in uk. We think this would be easier than applying for a marriage visa. Is this the best way? what documents are necessary? Also, listed in the requirements is suitable accommodation..I currently live in a studio flat, would I have to move to a bigger flat before she could be granted a visa?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

Does your fiancee have a Ukrainian passport also?

Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 6 months ago.

Is your studio flat big enough for a couple and have a double bed?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi. No, she doesn't ,but she can get it. Yes I have a double bed
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

Whether you apply for a spouse visa or fiancee visa is up to you but you will.need to show that you meet the requirements for finances and accommodation. You will need to show that you earn a salary of at least £18,600.00 and have been at least for 6 months.

If granted the fiancee visa, you will have to marry within 6 months and then apply for a spouse visa.

The alternative is marrying in Ukraine or Iran and then applying for a spouse visa.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks. What about the status of an islamic marriage (Iranian) in Ukraine. For us it's a religious obligation but would it affect our eligibility for a fiancee visa?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
What is the difference in price between marriage visa and fiancee visa. Is there any advantage in having Ukranian passport
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
is the process for fiancee visa faster than marriage visa
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

If she marries in Iran and then applies, it makes no difference. I cannot comment on whether the marriage would be deemed valid in Ukraine but I cannot see why not if it is legally valid in Iran.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
how long does it usually take to process the fiancee visa from submission of documents?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 6 months ago.

It can take up to 6 months. Same for a spouse visa

Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 6 months ago.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

Kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm