How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question

chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11699
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

I got married to my wife in Bangladesh in 2008 she's been in

Customer Question

I got married to my wife in Bangladesh in 2008 she's been in the uk since she got her indefinite leave to remain after 2 years now we want to go to Bangladesh for 3 weeks because she wants to visit her brother... The old Bangladeshi passport has her indefinite leave to remain the passport is still valid for another 2years.. Now she has another Bangladeshi passport a MRP PASS PORT A MEACHINE READABLE one but the indefinite leave to remain is on the old passport can she still travel without faceing any problems in the uk or Bangladesh becaus even people who work in the Bangladeshi embassy are not giving me a convincing answer.. How ever it states in the uk home office website that as long as the person is travelling with passports its ok to travel to and from the uk.. What I don't want to do is go to Bangladesh and face problems when trying to come back.. She doesn't have a biometric card at the moment
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 10 months ago.

Hi,

Yes she may travel provided that she is carrying both passports with her. I would suggest that she staples the two passports together.

She can also apply for a TOC (Transfer of Conditions) however this would require her to submit all of her documents used to obtain the ILR in the first place and submit a fee.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Is there anything I can get in writing that says this ie from a Bangladeshi embassy... As I've tried to look in there website which has no information regarding this or any traveling info
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 10 months ago.

Hi,

You can have a immigration lawyer provide you with a written opinion. Save for that, all of the information is available on the UK Home Office website.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

chatham-chamber, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11699
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
chatham-chamber and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
is it possible for you to put something in writing and if so what would it cost me? Something from the Bangladeshi hicomission
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Do I need to fill in a TOC form or a NTL form?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The phone cut out after holding for 5mins and not speaking to you hope I won't be charged for this?will be greaful if you could answer my previous questions is it possible for you to obtain something from the Bangladeshi embassy in London that states that it's ok to travel and if so how much would you charge?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 10 months ago.

Hi ,

Phone went flat. You can call me in the morning. Number is ***** 915 436

Kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions