How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Frantz I Your Own Question

Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 312
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

I have a Filipina wife, we will be bringing her child

Resolved Question:

I have a Filipina wife, we will be bringing her child initially to the UAE where we currently live and then next year applying for a spouse visa for them both to come to the UK. My wife's visa will be a spouse visa in the UK but getting a residence visa from UAE for the child is more difficult. Is it possible to apply for the child to join us in the UK if she is on a visit visa in the UAE?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Sorry I mean my wife's visa will be a spouse visa in the UAE. We will be applying for UK spouse/family visa. In the application details online it says all applicants need to provide proof of their residency status in the country they are applying from. It is difficult to get a step child visa here but easy to get a 3 month visit visa for the child.
Expert:  Frantz I replied 9 months ago.

Hello

It may be possible if the child is a minor and dependent on you wife. Otherwise the child should be making an application from the Philippines.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The child is 18 months old and is sole dependant of my wife, we cannot get a letter from the father as he was never in the picture but he is not listed on the birth certificate.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
You say "may" be possible, does my further answer confirm the criteria that will make it a definite?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 9 months ago.

It is not possible to say for definite because the UK policy states that you "should" apply from your country of residence and if you have permission to stay in a country other than your country of residence as a visitor for 6 months you are not resident. Given your child is only 18 months you would need to state why the child is applying from UAE.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
How much more hassle is it to apply for the visa for the child from the Philippines? Will it cost the same no matter where the child is?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 9 months ago.

It shouldn't be any more hassle than it would be applying anywhere given that the requirements are the same. The cost should be the same but there maybe local costs involved, I don't know. You will need to check with the British embassy in the Philippines.

Please if you could rate, I would be grateful.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks, ***** *****Last question (I hope) there is no reason why I can't apply for both VISAs, my wife's from here in UAE and her daughters in Philippines and then assuming they are both granted... my wife fly from here in the UAE to get the child in the Philippines and then wife fly back to UAE with child on 1 month visit VISA for us all to fly out to UK from UAE within a short period of time? I think that question makes sense, I had to read it and re-word it a couple of times but I think you will know what I am asking.
Expert:  Frantz I replied 9 months ago.

If they are granted a visa to the UK they can travel from the UAE to the UK if the child is on a 1 months visit visa to the UAE.

Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 312
Experience: Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
Frantz I and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions