How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Frantz I Your Own Question

Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 235
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

Madam, While searching about UK spouse visa financial

Customer Question

Dear Sir/Madam,
While searching for information about UK spouse visa financial requirement. I found your address on the internet.
My wife lives in London and she is doing two jobs one salaried full time and the other zero hour contract. She is also a full time University student. Her last 6 month payslip shows that she has earned 18,600.
But we are not yet sure which category we should apply. Because her income from the part time job is variable. as shown below.
Permanent Job Partime Job
25/12/2015 1409,73 72,02
29/01/2016 1457,92 440,1
25/02/2016 1475,66 104,02
25/03/2016 1330,87 108,02
29/04/2016 1403,02 197,96
31/05/2016 1409,75 120,45
So we would like to know which category we should apply and if it is enough to apply with 6 month payslip. Please help us on this issue.
Regards,
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Frantz I replied 6 months ago.

Hello

Thank you for your enquiry.

Your question says salaried full time job but your example says permanent part time. Which is it? How much does she earn on her full time job? Can you clearly state how much your wife earns in both jobs.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi,Thank you for your reply,What I mean by the permanent is her full time job. She is earning 16,500 annually from her full time job. In addition to that she is earning a variable income from her part time job.Regards,Muse
Expert:  Frantz I replied 6 months ago.

Hello

Based on my calculation of how much your wife's varied income from her part-time job, her part-time annual works out to be £2085.139. Adding this figure to her full time annual of £16,500 assuming both jobs have identical financial tax years, her total income is less than £18600. She would not meet the financial requirement.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
As you have seen above most of her monthly incomes are more than 1400 per month. This happens because of her overtime payment and Up-selling commissions. Does it count. Because if it counts it will be more than 18,600.
And could you please tell us if there is any other way to fulfill the financial requirement.Regards
Expert:  Frantz I replied 6 months ago.

I am happy to look into this further but only after rating.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I will rate you after you answered my questions. I already paid for that.
Expert:  Frantz I replied 6 months ago.

I am sorry I will not waste anymore time on this. I will have to opt out. Your question has been answered. I am happy to answer further questions once I have been rated for the first question, which is generally not straightforward to work out. Good luck in your wife's application.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
What is that supposed to mean? And me i am wasting my money for nothing.
Expert:  Frantz I replied 6 months ago.

It means I am happy to answer further questions only when I have been rated. It is only when experts are rated they are compensated for their time. If you do not wish to rate that is a matter for you but I am not prepared to spend anymore time than I have already working out your wife's financial information and answering further questions when users choose not to rate their original question in the end. Like I said I am happy to help with further questions within the same thread so you would not have to pay again.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm