How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 34581
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Will my south african fiance be able to work alongside me as

Resolved Question:

Will my south african fiance be able to work alongside me as housekeeper if I can provide the needed £18600? & would it make a difference if we were to marry before or after she begins employment?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

How long have you been together and can I assume language is not an issue?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We have been together 3 years now
We both speak english yes, no issue there.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Although she is a software tester at present in joburg the idea is to marry in a registry office & have her working in the same hotel as myself. I'm already aware of the £18,600 required.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It would be nice to understand how so many asylum seekers manage to recieve all the benefits that that they do, yet my situation is so fraught with difficulty. i mean, we intend on contributing to the economy.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Employment stability I assume is also taken into account. Is there a minimum period of time I need to stay in the same workplace before I could apply to sponsor her?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Provided you can show that you earn more than £18,600 and have done so for at least six months then she can apply to come to the Uk as your partner

The details are here

https://www.gov.uk/join-family-in-uk/eligibility

It would indeed be better to have married first.

Please ask if you need further details

Clare and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you thats all I have for today bye
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

You are welcome - I hope all goes well