How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 33499
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I needed to know that if a British national i.e. British

Resolved Question:

Hi, I needed to know that if a British national i.e. British passport holder is working / based outside UK and gets married. Will his wife get British spouse visa if they apply from their country of residence e.g. Hong Kong ?
Thanks
Ali
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further informtaion first

Are they intending to move to the UK for good?

can the husband meet the income requirements - £18,600 a year, and can the wife pass the English Test?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
They are not sure yet. Husband works with KPMG as Senior Manager i.e. Salary is at least more than £50k. Husband was working at Canary wharf till 2014 and moved to Hong Kong offices of KPMG, but still visits UK to attend meetings at Canary Wharf offices twice a year. The couple might move to UK if Husband is transferred back from Hong Kong but they wish to visit UK together whenever Husband has a meeting or to meet relatives in the UK.
Visit visa is not a problem but they wish to go for Spouse visa, to save time and when they settle in UK they don't have to start from scratch to complete the process of qualifying for the wife's nationality / British passport.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Wife has done M Phil i.e. double masters degree holder and intends to join Finance industry.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
P.s. Please keep this discussion private i.e kindly do not leave this correspondence on the website.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
May I request for a response please ? It has been over 2 hours !
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I am very disappointed with this service !!
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

My apologies - we are all working lawyers and I had a meeting all afternoon and into the early evening

Part of the requirement for a Spouse visa is that

"you intend to continue living with your family member or partner in the UK after you apply"

Given that there is currently no such intention then it will not be posisble to apply for a Spouse Visa in the circumstances you describe.

However if they were setting up a second home in the UK and the wife was intending to spend the majority of her time here then this would suffice

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thanks. I appreciate that. One more point if you don't mind. How long it takes to process the application & fee ?
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

All the details are here

https://www.gov.uk/join-family-in-uk

the fee is currently £1,195 and the average response time is 12 weeks

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 33499
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 4 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Great. The information has really helpful. Apologies for being impatient earlier. It was not clear to me that how this website is run. Thank you very much for your time & advice.
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

You are most welcome - I hope all goes well

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    109
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm