How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 33954
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I´m a British citizen living in Ecuador, I got married two

Resolved Question:

I´m a British citizen living in Ecuador, I got married two years ago (in Ecuador), now I´m changing my career path and would like to go to the UK for a couple of years with my husband. He wants to study English (he does not speak English) and I would work. He can´t apply for a visa (joining a partner) as he wont be able to pass the English test, is there other way we can both live in the UK (we are not looking to get a residency), maybe with a student visa which seems to be easier?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I forgot to mentioned we been to the UK twice (as a couple) and next week we will be in the UK for the third time. At the moment he has a 2 year visa which will expire on September 2016.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Can you afford to pay for a Uk Course for him?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
we have funds if needed
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
do you think is easier if I was in the UK?.. as I gather from the information he will still need to pass an English test.. we only want to have a taste of a Uk life..
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
on the way he wants to study english
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

If you can afford for him to do a course in the Uk then yes it would be best if he comes on a Student Visa

He can come for 11 months

https://www.gov.uk/study-visit-visa

and assuming that his English is then acceptable he can then apply to stay as your partner.

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Is it hard to get a student visa?? Harder than a two year visa? D what do you reckon? Also do you think there can be a problem (questioning) if I go with him to the uk ? Thanks for your help
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Also I read that the on a student visa he won't be able to extend his visa or change to other type of visa.. This means that he will need to go back to ecuador to apply for the join a partner visa given that his English improves??
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

It is not hard - they will need to feel certain that he will return at the end but it is a reasonable step to take

Whilst you cannot extend the Visa he can then apply for a spouse visa

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Last question Clare, if he goes to the uk with a tourist visa is he able to then apply in the uk to a student visa?? Many thanks for your help
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

He can apply to remain with you if he has a Student Visa - there is no bar on doing so - more details here

https://www.gov.uk/remain-in-uk-family/eligibility

He can apply for a Student Visa if he is already here

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Clare one thing that is not clear to me.. If he applies to the student visa (English course) what can he send as proof of accommodation. The following is on the visa website
...details of where you intend to stay and your travel plans - you shouldn’t pay for accommodation or travel until you get your visa.. This part is new to me and I'm not sure what they want I.e just a letter, a letting contract etc... Or they just need to see from your bank statements the money to support, if so what is a prudent amount to have in the bank account ?? Thanks for your help
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

I assumed that he would live with you wherever you are staying

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
If so he would just need to write it down ?? There is no other proof required ?
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

That is all - you just need to add evidence that you will be in the UK

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
What evidence is required?? .. That's what I been asking all along.. No answers from your part..
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

A note of the address you will be living at - a copy of any job offer - whatever you have that shows you will be in the UK - or even the address of the relative who will put you up.

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 33954
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm