How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

My sister has been coming to UK 10 years. in 2015 her visit

Customer Question

my sister has been coming to UK for over 10 years. in 2015 her visit visa was rejected for a few points . in one of her visit she stayed for 5 months in 2009 and she has been asked what did she do when she was in England. her main stay was to be with me however when she was here she had a shortterm English course.she prepared all the information which will be provided to the Embassy.
the question is she never mentioned she had English lesson in England ( she never was asked) do you think now she is mentioning this will cause her issue?12/06/2016 12:4912/06/2016 01:00Do you know in 2009 a visitor with visitor visa how long could study. i know the law now but i am after the law in 2009
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Frantz I replied 5 months ago.

Hello

Thank you for your enquiry.

With the visitors visa, there are restrictions on what you are permitted to do whilst visiting the UK. You are permitted for up to 30 days maximum to attend a short-course (which includes English language training) at an accredited institution.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thanks Frantz. i am aware of the 30 days restriction but i am talking about 2009.please review the question. in 2009 what was the law? the 30 days is very new and wasnt in practice in 2009
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
i paid £43 at least my question could have been red properly
Expert:  Frantz I replied 5 months ago.

The law as it was in 2009 prohibited any intention to study under the visitor visa category. Unfortunately your question on my list is valued at $9.09.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
i dont think you know the law. it wasnt prohibited at all and i am certain about it. do you have a archived version you could show me?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 5 months ago.

If you are certain of the law why are you asking about it on on JA? Good luck with your application

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
my question wasnt about the Engilish course as whatever it was it is done now. my question was my sister never mentioned it in her application until this year that she is going to mentione it. will her mentioningit now will be a problem?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 5 months ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
thanks you. do you know how long will this take?. my sister have to submitt her document to the embassy tomorrow at 9.30 am.
Thanks
shakiba
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 5 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
I'm afraid JustAnswer cannot guarantee a time; however most questions are answered in a timely manner.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 5 months ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm