How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I like to help my mother in low to get visa as I'm about

Resolved Question:

I like to help my mother in low to get visa for UK
as I'm about to get married with her dother
I like here to be her
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi,

How old is she please?

Can she physically look after herself and carry out day to day tasks (eating/cleaning/dressing etc)?

Tom

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
absolutely
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
She is in Nigeria at the moment
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I am from Romania
And non of us have British passport
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
She is 67
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
But my girlfriend brother has British passport
He is born here
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Okay. Just to clarify, do you mean that your mother in law can carry out day to day tasks and is not dependent on you either for care or financially?

Tom

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Wen she will come here
She will stay with me
And financially is not a problem for me
I will support here
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
My mother in low
Has a son in United Kingdom
He is a British citizen
If I'm not able to do anything for her
Is he able to help?
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi,

Drafting your answer now. 5 mins please.

Tom

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok thank
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Tell me what i need to do
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.

As you are an EEA citizen, then it would be for her to apply for an EEA family permit to come here and join you if she is eligible.

However, as she is your mother in law she would only be regarded as a family member for the purpose of applying for this is she is “dependent” on you, see “Qualifying as a family member” on the following link for confirmation:

https://www.gov.uk/family-permit/eligibility

Therefore, you would have to show her that she is financially or socially dependent on you.

If she can look after herself and does not depend on you for money then she would probably not be eligible and the application would be rejected.

If she could not look after herself and is dependent on you then you could attempt to apply. However, it’s a complicated application to make and you would have to instruct a UK basd solicitor to take your detailed instructions, draft the application and advise you of the necessary supporting evidence that you need to submit with the application.

If you consider that she is dependent on you then you should book a consultation with a local immigration solicitor with a view to instructing them to act on your mother’s in law’s behalf for the purpose of applying.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok look
Is Michael now
I'm a British citizen and my mam is in Nigeria
She is very ill and she is over 60
Is there any low or she is entitled to any support or anything I can do to help her
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
To bring here in United Kingdom ?
To seek medical attention ?
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

If you are a UK citzien then the only way that you could bring here is on an adult dependent relative visa:

https://www.gov.uk/join-family-in-uk/eligibility

See "Coming to be cared for - you’re an adult dependent relative" on the above link in order to find out whether or not you think she is eligible.

She is not entitled to anything at the present stage but if your objective is to bring here her and you consider that:

1.She needs long-term care to do everyday personal and household tasks because of illness

2. The care is not available or affordable in the country she is from

3. You can support/accommodate her without accessing public money

Then you must see a local solicitor immediately with a view to making the application for her..

Tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi

Please do remember to rate my answers..

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions