How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask frantzgregory Your Own Question
frantzgregory
frantzgregory, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 576
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
frantzgregory is online now

I am a Tier 2 General visa holder, and my wife is with me on

Resolved Question:

I am a Tier 2 General visa holder, and my wife is with me on a Tier 2 Dependent visa.My wife is a doctor and would like to take up a 'non training' locum post. For this purpose, we would like to set up a limited company with a paid up share capital of £100. This is a similar model to what most UK contractors setup and the objective is to optimise take home pay.Given our immigration statuses,1. is my wife allowed to setup and become a director and shareholder in a limited company, with the paid up capital of £100?2. Can I be a co-director, or at least a Company Secretary in this Company? This is because I would like to support her administratively and look after her tax affairs, etc.Many thanks.Vivek.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Thank you for your enquiry.

This is what the rules stipulate "No Employment as a Doctor or Dentist in Training, unless you:

**** have obtained a primary degree in medicine or dentistry from a UK institution that is a UK recognised or listed body, or which holds a sponsor licence under Tier 4 of the Points Based System; or

*** you are applying for leave to remain and have, or have last been granted, entry clearance, leave to enter or leave to remain that was not subject to a condition restricting your employment, whether that is employment as a Doctor or Dentist in Training or otherwise, and have been employed during that leave as a Doctor or Dentist in Training."

A Tier 2 applicant can do a second job in the same sector and at the same level as your main job for up to 20 hours per week. If the job is in a different sector as the main job then the applicant will need to make an new application.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry but this is the official guidance and not exactly what I was looking for.Please could you revisit my queries above, and apply your expertise and the above guidance to answer them?Thank you!
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 year ago.

If you are looking for advice on your question, this is not the place receive it. You would need to seek legal advice. I am only able to give general answers to questions on JA. The answer I have given is based upon the guidance.

frantzgregory and 4 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you