How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I m writting this ahort text as a brief case of my

Resolved Question:

Good morning sir
I m writting this ahort text as a brief case of my complicated case , which i would love to get a satisfying answer for . Actually , i m an overstayer , i came to england under tier 4 visa in 2010 , extended it for another year as a student visa as well till 2012 . Then, under some financial problem i overatayed my visa . Couple of months later, i met my gf , she is english and we are together since then. and live together for 3 years now . now i want to legalise my state , but most solicitors say that its bettee to go back home and apply from there which i really dont like to so as i dont want to take the risk as i have lived so long here and have nothing to do back home !!
Please any advice or something can i do to make it work in here !?
Thank you
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi,

Have you lived together in the same accommodation with your girlfriend for over two years and can you prove this?

Tom

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hello sir
Yeah we have been living for almost 3 years now i have got my bank statemnents on this address , plus i updated my passport and has the same address on it . The problem is i could not make or share like gas electricity tv lisence payment as thy are already on my gf name so we just keep things secure as she is awayse been scared of being involeved !!
Thank you
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi,

I am out for the evening now and won't be able to answer until tomorrow morning.

Can you tell me whether your girlfriend earns more than £18600 per annum?

Tom

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi
Yeah she does work , she earns almost double the amount , and she has a two bedroom flat on morgage where we are living now !! I can say that she fulfill all the requirements needed to support me .
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your patience.

I’m afraid that the solicitors that you have spoken to are correct: if you submit an application from within the UK then it will certainly be rejected. This means that you would either have to leave the country or appeal. Your chances on appeal would not be great and if - as is possibility - it is rejected then you would have to leave the UK and apply from your home country any way.

So, the best way forward would be for you to instruct a solicitor in the UK to prepare your application and supporting evidence now so that you can take it to your home country and submit it as soon as possible. Having an application drafted by a solicitor will guarantee the the home office case worker will be able to approve it quicker than they would do if you had prepared it yourself.

I know it’s frustrating, but you have overstayed your visa and the choice that you now face is a result of that. Unfortunately, there have to be consequence when a person breaches the immigration rules and requiring you to return home in order to make your application is one such consequence.

The most efficient, quickest and cheapest way of securing your leave to remain if to submit your application from your home country after it has been prepared by a solicitor in the UK.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi
I m really dont understand why they make it hard when it comes to a british and non european sponser !!!
So what are the requiremwnt neesed to make an application back home !? Do i need to get married there !? And how long that will take !? Any idea !?
Thanks
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi,

If you can prove the length of your relationship then you would not need to marry because you have lived together in the same accommodation for longer than 2 years. If you cannot prove that you have lived together for 2 years then you woul have to marry.

Determination times vary hugely, but if the application is drafted by a solicitor and the visa processing centre where you apply is not too busy then it would probably take around 4-6 weeks from the date that you submit your application.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions