How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question

chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11614
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

I got my TIER 1 general extension in 2013. I declared my

Customer Question

I got my TIER 1 general extension in 2013. I declared my icome as 67000. Now I went for ILRand Caseworker hold my application for the further checks with HMRC. My accounts were split in over two years and he told me that he got information of one year but he could not find the details for 2nd year.
But my incom declared at the time of extension does not match with the HMRC. there is a difference of about 15000. My accountant matched the turnover but did not matched the net income.
I am afraid as the Home Office gets the details from HMRC, they gonna refuse my ILR.
Is there any solution?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
My accountant says that in the next year we got income in the first three months which we declared to home office but after three months, in the remaining nine months we had losses which decreased the net profit at the end of year at the time of accounts submitted to HMRC. So my turn over matches but net income is about 15000 less
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 5 months ago.

Hi,

Your accountant will need to provide a detailed letter explaining he discrepancy. If he is unable to do so, I am afraid that this may adversely affect your application for ILR.

As it currently stands, there is no further extensions to Tier 1 permissible.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Is there any solution and what should account write in the letter?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 5 months ago.

Hi,

Your accountant should explain how he has reached the figures he has reached and what this consists of. He should also also provide a copy of the information used to reach the calculations.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am a bit confused. If it is refused, do I have any other options or I have to leave the country?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 5 months ago.

Hi,

You will have to submit a fresh application and your accountant will need to supply the information as stated above.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I have already submitted the accountants letter.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
If i dont get Tier1 General ILR, do i have any other options?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 5 months ago.

Hi,

If it is refused, you should have the right to appeal in country.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm