How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question
chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11825
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

I am applying Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa and I have just

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am applying for the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa and I have just finished my studies in the UK (HEI).
For the English requirement, can I state that I have been granted to stay in the UK as a Tier 4 student from 2013 and don't show any evidence? My CAS has been issued on August 2013.
I believe I can't state that I have a bachelor's degree taught in the UK, as I just finished my studies.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Have you sat all your exams/coursework?

When do you expect your results?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
my exams were in May. My graduation is on 22nd of July, but its too late for me, as I am applying at the end of June.
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.

Do you have your results?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.

If so, that would be sufficient.

If not, a letter from your institution confirming you have completed the course and awaiting graduation.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it is sufficient to mentioning that I have been granted a tier 4 visa and not show the evidence?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.

Yes. The home office will already have details of your immigration history.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

chatham-chamber and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Immigration Law Questions