How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7474
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

In 2000 I went to live in Cyprus and was married to a

Customer Question

In 2000 I went to live in Cyprus and was married to a Lithuanian lady in Cyprus on 15th December 2000. In September 2014 we returned to the UK and bought a house in Leeds.
My Question is how can my wife attain British Citizenship and how much would it cost us? I am 72 years old and my wife is 63
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 months ago.

Hi

Is your wife claiming benefits?

Tom

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 months ago.

Thanks. I will be able to answer at 9 a.m. Tom. .

Expert:  Thomas replied 5 months ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.

Your wife is an EEA citizen. This means that provided she has exercised her EEA treaty rights by working/studying or being self sufficient (ie. not claiming excessive benefits) for a period of 5 years then she can apply for confirmation of her Permanent Residence status.

Having Permanent residence means that she would not have to make any further immigration application in order to remain permanently living in the UK.

If you are a UK citizen then once she has PR she can apply to naturalise as a UK citizen if she meets the requirements on the following page:

https://www.gov.uk/becoming-a-british-citizen/if-your-spouse-is-a-british-citizen

If you are not a UK citizen then she would have to wait 12 months from when she receives PR and then she could apply to naturalise as a UK citizen provided she meets the criteria on the following page:

https://www.gov.uk/becoming-a-british-citizen/check-if-you-can-apply

Once she has received her certificate of naturalisation after naturalising and attended a short citizenship ceremony then she can apply for a UK passport and would have all the rights that other UK citizens have.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi Tom,
Thank you for your answer, but you did not say how much it will cost to attain British citizenship or if there is even a fee in doing so.
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 months ago.

Hi,

There is an £65 to apply for confirmation of PR.

There is also a fee to apply to naturalise of £1236 (at the moment, it may change by the time she actually applies.

Please do remember to leave positive feedback.

Tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 5 months ago.

Hi

Is there any further information you require?

I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided. If you have no further questions then please do leave positive feedback.

Kind regards,

Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm