How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question

chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11685
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

I am looking into applying permanent residence card, but

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am looking into applying for the permanent residence card, but getting confused which one is actually relevant to my situation: I am Czech, my husband is British, we've been married since 2003 and I have lived over here since 2003, we have 2 kids together that are British citizens. Which form am I to use to make an application? Thank you. Petra
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 9 months ago.

Hi Petra,

Have you ever applied for any sort of permission before?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I had a marriage visa from April 2003, entered UK in May 2003 and in May 2004 Czech Republic entered the EU, so I never applied for any other permission.
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 9 months ago.

Hi Petra,

If you have been here for the last 5 years or m9re, you will be eligible to apply for permanent residence. In the UK. Once granted, you will be eligible for naturalisation as a UK citizen.

You will need to apply using Form EEA(PR)

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** my question. Do you know is there any government checking service for this type of application form? I know there is a checking service if you are applying for the naturalisation/ citizenship, but not sure about the permanent residency application... Thank you.
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 9 months ago.

Hi,

Unfortunately there is no checking service that I am aware of. You can visit a local solicitor or OISC advisor who may be able to assist.

I would be happy to check your form for you through the JA site. However, I would be unable to check your documents.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Many thanks. How would I go about it through the JA site (what steps should I take)? I've only just started using it... I assume I will have the application ready in the next couple of days or so. Thank you.
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 9 months ago.

You can just scan and upload into this thread.

Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 9 months ago.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

Kind regards

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Many thanks for your help.
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 9 months ago.

It's a pleasure.

Please remember to rate the answer and provide feedbac. If you do not, I do not get credited for my time.

Many thanks

chatham-chamber, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11685
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
chatham-chamber and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions