How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question
chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11825
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

We would like to relocate in Exeter Uk wherein my brother

Resolved Question:

Hi, We would like to relocate in Exeter Uk wherein my brother and his family is residing.Is there a possibility to get a resident visa in UK through my brothers sponsorship?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The initial plan is for me be in Exeter first and later my 2 children age 8 and 13 shall join me. My husband will be left here in doha ,qatar. What visa we can initially apply for the three of us?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Unfortunately the short answer is no you cannot.

You will have to apply on your own merit and at the moment, the only two options open to you are:-

1. Entrepreneur Visa

2. Investors Visa

Both require a substantial amount of investment into the UK. The alternative is if you obtain employment in the UK under a Tier 2 Visa. For this, the occupation must be on a list produced by the Home Office.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** apply for family visit visa and later found a job and sponsor, can i change my visa type to a tier 2?.how about my children can i apply for them student visa?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

not from inside the UK. You will have to return to your home country and submit an application from there.

The children can apply for a student visa, but that does not lead to settlement.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

chatham-chamber and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
For the Entrepreneur Visa and Investors Visa what is the amount of investment required?If my children will continuously study more than 7 years, will they qualify for settlement or permanent residency?At that time my other child will be 20 years old.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What is the requirement for a student visa?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have rated but please reply to my last questions.
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

You need to have an offer of a place at a university and be able to show that you have the full course fee and maintenance funds in your account at the date of application.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your assistance.
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.

It's a pleasure.

Good luck.

Related Immigration Law Questions