How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question

chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11614
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

We would like to relocate in Exeter Uk wherein my brother

Resolved Question:

Hi, We would like to relocate in Exeter Uk wherein my brother and his family is residing.Is there a possibility to get a resident visa in UK through my brothers sponsorship?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The initial plan is for me be in Exeter first and later my 2 children age 8 and 13 shall join me. My husband will be left here in doha ,qatar. What visa we can initially apply for the three of us?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 7 months ago.

Hi,

Unfortunately the short answer is no you cannot.

You will have to apply on your own merit and at the moment, the only two options open to you are:-

1. Entrepreneur Visa

2. Investors Visa

Both require a substantial amount of investment into the UK. The alternative is if you obtain employment in the UK under a Tier 2 Visa. For this, the occupation must be on a list produced by the Home Office.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** apply for family visit visa and later found a job and sponsor, can i change my visa type to a tier 2?.how about my children can i apply for them student visa?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 7 months ago.

Hi,

not from inside the UK. You will have to return to your home country and submit an application from there.

The children can apply for a student visa, but that does not lead to settlement.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

chatham-chamber, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11614
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
chatham-chamber and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
For the Entrepreneur Visa and Investors Visa what is the amount of investment required?If my children will continuously study more than 7 years, will they qualify for settlement or permanent residency?At that time my other child will be 20 years old.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
What is the requirement for a student visa?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I have rated but please reply to my last questions.
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 7 months ago.

Hi,

You need to have an offer of a place at a university and be able to show that you have the full course fee and maintenance funds in your account at the date of application.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your assistance.
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 7 months ago.

It's a pleasure.

Good luck.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm