How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 10187
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am a Polish Citizen residing in the United Kingdom last 9

Customer Question

I am a Polish Citizen residing in the United Kingdom for the last 9 years, since June 2007. I have moved to UK at the age of 22 to study my Masters Degree at a Sheffield University and then remained in London working until January 2016 for two British companies. On 30th of March 2016 I have departed UK to travel. South East Asia for 6 months. My anticipated return is on 28th of September. Britain is my home. My sister resides here with her British husband. My father's sister is a British citizen residing in London for the last 50 years and I have an English cousin here also. My personal and professional life is built here and my partner is British. I am considering applying for Residency Permit to then apply for British citizenship but I would like to understand how my recent travel plans might affect it? What is the longest permitted absence from the UK at any given time? I have read online that there is a certain allowance for the total of 5 years and a different limitation for the last 12 months? How are those months counted, from the day of application or calendar year? Also, what is the limit on the consecutive absence from the country? Are there any exemptions? I am wondering whether I should shorten my travels because of this. Also, am I allowed to leave the country post application? And do I have to be physically in the UK at the time of posting an application? Thank you for your advice!
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

1. Dear Marta, you cannot leave the UK for greater than 180 days in one 12 month period taken from when you entered the UK. Accordingly, your absence in South East Asia should not exceed 180 days if you wish to apply for INDEFINITE Leave to Remain. This will give you the right to remain indefinitely in the UK. However, be aware that as a polish citizen you can apply for a residence card even though you don't have Indefinite Leave to Remain. This residence card merely indicates you have the right to live and work in the UK and to access benefits such as the NHS. Be aware that you must have either been working for five years and paying National Health Insurance contributions or have had private health insurance if you want to get both Indefinite Leave to Remain and citizenship. This point is important as many are refused on this basis.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

2. If you wish to apply for UK citizenship, then you both have to be present in the uK when you make the citizenship application and you cannot have been more than 90 days outside the UK for that last "qualifying year" in which the application is made. So here, you cannot be more than 90 days in South East Asia if you intend to apply for UK citizenship. Over the five year qualifying period you can be up to 450 days outside the UK but only 90 of those can be in the final year. However, be aware that when you make the application for either citizenship or Indefinite Leave to Remain, you should make it from within the uK AND BE present there at that time even if only for one day.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

3. YOu are allowed to leave the UK POST application provided you comply with the relevant rules on absences from the UK. So long as you don't infringe the general rules, there is no prohibition on leaving the UK on the next available flight.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

4. Please rate the answer as unless you rate the answer your expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
34;Dear Marta, you cannot leave the UK for greater than 180 days in one 12 month period taken from when you entered the UK"So if I entered UK on 2nd June 2007, does that mean that I cannot be outside of the country for more than 180 days in those periods:Year 1: 2.06.2007-1.06.2008
Year 2: 2.06.2008-1.06.2009
Year 3: 2.06.2009-1.06.2010
Year 4: 2.06.2010-1.06.2011
Year 5: 2.06.2011-1.06.2012
Year 6: 2.06.2012-1.06.2013
Year 7: 2.06.2013-1.06.2014
Year 8: 2.06.2014-1.06.2015
Year 9: 2.06.2015-1.06.2016
Year 10: 2.06.2016-1.06.2017Plus I cannot be outside of the country for more than 180 consecutive days. But if I departed on March 31st and come back say 15th of September, then some of the days away should qualify as the absence for Year 9 and some for year 10? Is that correct?Or does it count back from the day you submit the application for ILR?Thank you for clarifying.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

5. Dear Marta, Yes, you cannot be outside the UK for more than 180 days during any of these 12 month periods. That is correct. Secondly, yes you can have some days within one year and some within another 12 month period. However, they must not exceed 180 consecutive days. Finally, when you are applying for ILR, your last 12 months is known as the "qualifying period". Here, you cannot be 180 days out of the UK for this qualifying period.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

6. Dear Marta, be aware that since 2006, Polish citizens no longer need to apply for ILR. They can go straight to citizenship so long as they have a residence card for 12 months. So, by applying for ILR you are adding an unnecessary hurdle in your application. For this reason, I would suggest you instead simply get a residence card which will show you are visa free for 12 months and then apply for citizenship. It is a precondition for citizenship that you have been visa free for 12 months before you make your application. However, be aware here of the 90 requirement for citizenship. This is why I would advise you to only be 90 days in South East Asia as you will need to be under 90 days outside the UK for the final year before you apply for citizenship.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm