How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7473
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

What i can do regarding the vote to leave the EU i have been

Customer Question

What i can do regarding the vote to leave the EU i have been living in the UK since 1995 and in 2002 i got resident permit i think. I therefor want to check if i have a resident permit or not
JA: Thank you. Can you provide any more details to help us find you the right Expert?
Customer: The stamp state: There is at present no time limit on the holder's stay in the United Kingdom. On behalf off the Secretary of StateHomeOffice.
JA: Brilliant. Thank you. I'll now take you to a secure page to place your deposit with JustAnswer. Once the deposit is received, we'll continue helping you with your question.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 months ago.

Hi

What nationality are you please?

Have you already obtained permanent residence?

Kind regards Tom

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am Dutch.
I have an old residence Permit for a national of a member state of the EEC. This permit is issued pursuant to Regulation (EEC) No; 1612/68 of the Council for the European Communities of 15 October 1968.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
On 2 July 2002 i got a stamp stating the following: There is at present no time limit on the holder's stay in the United Kingdom. I also still have the old passport in which this stamp is as well.
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 months ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.

“Permanent Residence” is the right for EEA nationals to remain in the UK without making any further immigration application, effectively that they can stay here without any time limit.

The stamp in your passport is probably the old style endorsement that EEA nationals used to get, the format of it has now been replaced but this does not mean that your stamp is ineffective.

This means that you will likely be regarded as having permanent residence, which means that you have the right to remain in the UK without making any further applications. Therefore, if the UK does ultimately exit the EU then your status is highly likely to be effected.

You will be fine, basically.

You can also apply for naturalisation to become a UK citizen if you wish and if you meet the criteria on the following page:

https://www.gov.uk/becoming-a-british-citizen/check-if-you-can-apply

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.

Kind regards,

Tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 5 months ago.

Hi

Is there any further information you require?

If you have any further queries on the information I have provided. If you have no further questions then please do leave positive feedback.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
no thank you i now sit and wait but in the meantime making alternative plans
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 months ago.

Thank you. Please rate my answer positively using the stars at the top of the page though, otherwise I do not get any credit for my time.

Expert:  Thomas replied 5 months ago.

Hi

Is there any further information you require?

I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided. If you have no further questions then please do leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm