How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

My Polish girlfriend has lived and worked in the UK 7 years.

Resolved Question:

My Polish girlfriend has lived and worked in the UK for about 7 years. Now we are leaving the EU as she only has a Polish passport should she have something else?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 11 months ago.

Hi,

What nationality are you please?

Tom

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I am British
Expert:  Thomas replied 11 months ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.

She will be fine. Her right to stay in the UK is highly unlikely to be in jeopardy. It is not mandatory that she must have anything other than her passport.

Because she has worked in the UK for longer than 5 years, she would be regarded as having “permanent residence”. However, because she has not (I presume) yet applied for confirmation of her PR you do not actually have a document which formally states that she has it. Having a PR card is not a requirement, but it can be helpful.

So, I would suggest that she applies for PR (https://www.gov.uk/apply-for-a-uk-residence-card/permanent-residence-card ). Once she has this, it is proof of her right to remain in the UK without making any further immigration applications.

One small note of caution is that it takes around 6 months to be given the permanent residence card after she applies and she would be without her passport for the whole duration of the time they are deciding the application so she would have to reconcile herself with not travelling outside the UK during this period of time.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks for your help do you know how much the right of resides card costs?
Expert:  Thomas replied 11 months ago.

I believe the fee is £65 but you should check again before she applies because I can see them increasing it due to the likelihood that there will be lots of applicants following on from the referendum.

Please remember to leave positive feedback

Tom

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks again hopefully that will stop her crying
Expert:  Thomas replied 11 months ago.

Yes, she should certainly not be worried to the point of crying.

PLease remember to leave positive feedback..

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm