How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question
chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11825
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

My Cos is yrs an 2 months, however, I need Tier 2 extension

Resolved Question:

My Cos is for 3 yrs an 2 months, however, I need Tier 2 extension only for another 2 years. Can I choose on the application length of cos 3 yrs or less, in order to decrease my visa fees.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

You can ask that your employer issues a COS for a shorter period of time. Whether they do so is entirely up to them.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can the dates be changed in the cos
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

It can be cancelled and reissued again.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What if I just apply saying it is 3 years or less? will that lead to my visa being rejected?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.

No it should not. They should only issue you permission for the lesser period.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask

Kind regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what do you suggest that I should just go ahead and apply using this cos?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Yes. Unless your employer can cancel and issue a new one.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can I apply for 3 years, using this Cos which is for 3 yrs and 2 months.
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.

Yes you can

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My leave expires in 1 month so I do not want to go through process of cancelling and reapplying.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will that be considered as deception? if cos is 3 yrs and 2 months, but I apply saying 3 yrs or less?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.

No, that is not consider3d as deception. If in doubt, you should mention it in the additional information section of the form.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are you sure my application will not be rejected on that basis?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.

It should not be.

Ultimately, the home office make the decision. From my experience, I do not feel that it should.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

I will then be happy to answer any follow up questions.

kind regards

chatham-chamber and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thankyou for your help.

Related Immigration Law Questions