How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question

chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11614
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

My Cos is yrs an 2 months, however, I need Tier 2 extension

Resolved Question:

My Cos is for 3 yrs an 2 months, however, I need Tier 2 extension only for another 2 years. Can I choose on the application length of cos 3 yrs or less, in order to decrease my visa fees.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

You can ask that your employer issues a COS for a shorter period of time. Whether they do so is entirely up to them.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Can the dates be changed in the cos
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

It can be cancelled and reissued again.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
What if I just apply saying it is 3 years or less? will that lead to my visa being rejected?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 6 months ago.

No it should not. They should only issue you permission for the lesser period.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask

Kind regards

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
what do you suggest that I should just go ahead and apply using this cos?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

Yes. Unless your employer can cancel and issue a new one.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Can I apply for 3 years, using this Cos which is for 3 yrs and 2 months.
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 6 months ago.

Yes you can

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
My leave expires in 1 month so I do not want to go through process of cancelling and reapplying.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Will that be considered as deception? if cos is 3 yrs and 2 months, but I apply saying 3 yrs or less?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 6 months ago.

No, that is not consider3d as deception. If in doubt, you should mention it in the additional information section of the form.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Are you sure my application will not be rejected on that basis?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 6 months ago.

It should not be.

Ultimately, the home office make the decision. From my experience, I do not feel that it should.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

I will then be happy to answer any follow up questions.

kind regards

chatham-chamber, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11614
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
chatham-chamber and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thankyou for your help.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    109
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm