How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 10177
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have a Cyprus passport, which is EU passport, and I have

Customer Question

Hello, I have a Cyprus passport, which is EU passport, and I have lived in the UK more than five years. However, last one year, I have not been living in the UK. Do I have a right to get the UK permanent residency card?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

1. Dear Cagri, in strict point of law, you can get a Permanent Residence card. This is because you can be up to 450 days out of the UK during the five years which count towards your permanent residency. So, it does not matter that all of these were at one time, over a year time. HOwever, be aware that if you come to apply for citizenship, you will have to show you were tax resident in the UK FOR THE five year period which counts towards citizenship. The tricky thing is not getting the Permanent Residence card, but qualifying for citizenship if you have prolonged absences. Be aware that absences, such as working abroad for a British firm, don't count as absences from the UK. Similarly, if you merely went on holidays, this would not count as an absence, so long as it was of short duration. Be aware that you cannot be more than 90 days out of the UK in the final year before you apply for citizenship. So, if you intend applying for UK citizenship, you cannot have such prolonged absences.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

2. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Currently, I am not living in the UK. I am working an Irish company in the ireland. I stayed in the UK around 5 and half years. I completed my master and phd degrees in the UK. My question is Can I still get a UK's permanent residency ?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Also, in near future, I do not have any chance to come UK.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
During my educations (5+6 months), I did not go out more than 100 days.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
However, I completed this five years period one year ago, and I have not been in the UK for a year.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

3. Yes, you can still get UK permanent residency so long as your cumulative total of days outside the UK in the last five years has not exceeded 450 days. Be aware additionally, that Ireland is part of the same free movement zone as the UK since 1922, so absences in Ireland will not be noticed as there is no border post.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm