How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7504
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I'm an EU citizen and I want to apply citizenship. I am

Resolved Question:

Hi, I'm an EU citizen and I want to apply for British citizenship. I am employed and have been living and working here since 2001. My question is, do I have to apply first for permanent residency? And if so, do i have to wait for a full year to start processing my application for citizenship?
I am aware that something changes in November of 2015 and EU citizens wee required to apply for residency first, but I wonder if that is also required if I have been living here for 15 years.
Thanks in advance,
Silvia
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

Hi Silvia

Are you married to a UK citizen?

Tom

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

Hi Silvia

Unfortunately, you will have to apply for confirmation of Permanent Residence before you apply for naturalisation as a UK citizen. This is because of a rule change in November 2015 which requires that all EEA applicants must first apply for confirmation of their PR status before they apply for naturalisation.

So, you will have to apply for PR. Details on how you can do this are on the following page:

https://www.gov.uk/apply-for-a-uk-residence-card/permanent-residence-card

If you are not married to a UK national then the requirements that you must meet are contained on the following page:

https://www.gov.uk/becoming-a-british-citizen/check-if-you-can-apply

If the home office confirm when you obtained PR that you are regarded as having obtained PR some time ago then you can apply for naturalisation without waiting a further 12 months from the date your receive your confirmation of PR.

However, if the home office are silent about what date you should have been regarded as holding PR and simply send you a permanent residence card then the best thing to do would be to wait a further 12 months before applying for PR to be on the safe side.

I am sorry, I’m sure you find it frustrating.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks. That's what I needed to know. So I definitely need to apply for the permanent resident card. But I would like to know exactly what does that buy me, besides just being a stepping stone towards the citizenship application.While I am a permanent resident and until my citizenship has been processed, which can take years, what happens if we split form the EU and then I need to change jobs.Does the permanent residency card have some kind of guarantee that I can stay here while I'm working on the citizenship? ANd that I can work?Thanks,
Silvia
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

Once you hold Permanent Residence, you can be certain that you will be able to stay in the UK for as long as you like without making any further immigration applications. You would not even need to apply for naturalisation if you did not wish to.

I would not change jobs whilst you are applying for either PR or naturalisation because you have to send off all your documents and it is a bit of a risk that an proposed employer (ie. if you tried to get a new job) would not accept a copy of your passport/id card/residence card as proof of your right to work. Although they can use the employee checking service to sometimes check if you have the right to work:

https://www.gov.uk/employee-immigration-employment-status

So, to be safe I would only apply for PR or naturalisation when you are settled in your job and do not foresee that you will change jobs..

Please remember to leave positive feedback.

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7504
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    109
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm