How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Frantz I Your Own Question

Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 340
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

I'm applying Residence Card. I've got my application form

Resolved Question:

Hi
I'm applying for Permanent Residence Card. I've got my application form with me. I started to fill it out but few sections are not clear to me. Is any chance you could help me with that?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Frantz I replied 11 months ago.

Hello

Thank you for your enquiry.

I can help if you tell me which sections you are having difficulties with.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I'm applying with my wife. can we use just one application ?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 11 months ago.

Is your wife an EU national?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
she is Polish so am I
Expert:  Frantz I replied 11 months ago.

Should fill in separate forms but sent together in the same envelope.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
ok, Section 5 point A. Should I fill it out it if I apply for permanent residence? Point B it's clear to me an I know I have to fill it out
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Section 18 - Documents and evidence.Evidence of employment - I've been working it the UK since 2005. Should I sent all my payslips, p60's , bank statements or just few of them as a proof of my employment ?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 11 months ago.

Yes you need to fill out section 5. You are applying in your own right as an EU national and not as a family member of an EU national.

Yes ideally you should send proof of employment in the last 5 years but if you have proof since 2005 send them too. You should send all your payslips and 6 months bank statements

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Should I fill out point A as well if i don't have my residence yet ?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I mean section 5 point A...
Expert:  Frantz I replied 11 months ago.

Yes fill out section 5 point A that is relevant to your as an EU national. This section is about residing in the UK and not whether you have residence card.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
ok, section 5.3 - should I give all details If I was on my holidays abroad , even just for few days ?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 11 months ago.

Yes even if it was just for a few days.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
This is quite long period of time, so what about situation if I don't exactly remember when I was on my holidays 5 years ago. Shuold I explain this in some reason ?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 11 months ago.

You need to look at the stamps on your passport and travel tickets.

Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 340
Experience: Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
Frantz I and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
ok, that was my last question. Thank you for your help

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm