How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Frantz I Your Own Question
Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 404
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

I'm applying Residence Card. I've got my application form

Resolved Question:

Hi
I'm applying for Permanent Residence Card. I've got my application form with me. I started to fill it out but few sections are not clear to me. Is any chance you could help me with that?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Frantz I replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Thank you for your enquiry.

I can help if you tell me which sections you are having difficulties with.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm applying with my wife. can we use just one application ?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 1 year ago.

Is your wife an EU national?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
she is Polish so am I
Expert:  Frantz I replied 1 year ago.

Should fill in separate forms but sent together in the same envelope.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok, Section 5 point A. Should I fill it out it if I apply for permanent residence? Point B it's clear to me an I know I have to fill it out
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Section 18 - Documents and evidence.Evidence of employment - I've been working it the UK since 2005. Should I sent all my payslips, p60's , bank statements or just few of them as a proof of my employment ?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 1 year ago.

Yes you need to fill out section 5. You are applying in your own right as an EU national and not as a family member of an EU national.

Yes ideally you should send proof of employment in the last 5 years but if you have proof since 2005 send them too. You should send all your payslips and 6 months bank statements

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Should I fill out point A as well if i don't have my residence yet ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I mean section 5 point A...
Expert:  Frantz I replied 1 year ago.

Yes fill out section 5 point A that is relevant to your as an EU national. This section is about residing in the UK and not whether you have residence card.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok, section 5.3 - should I give all details If I was on my holidays abroad , even just for few days ?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 1 year ago.

Yes even if it was just for a few days.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This is quite long period of time, so what about situation if I don't exactly remember when I was on my holidays 5 years ago. Shuold I explain this in some reason ?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 1 year ago.

You need to look at the stamps on your passport and travel tickets.

Frantz I and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok, that was my last question. Thank you for your help

Related Immigration Law Questions