How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Morning how you doing? I have been married with my wife from

Resolved Question:

Morning how you doing? I have been married with my wife from Slovakia 3years 8minths and we are in a process of a divorce. I want to know if I will be able to have my papers after our divorce.
She was not working during this period but I was working
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi

What nationality are you please?

Tom

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Am a Gambia my status in here is an EU family member
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Sorry Gambian
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi,

Thanks.

Have you lived together in the UK for more than one year?

Tom

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I have legally live here for 7yrs now
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Yeah we live together for morn than three years
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Thanks. Drafting your answer now, 5 mins please.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No problem thanks
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question. I will try to help.

You should be fine, but you will need to make an application to retain your treaty rights as a result of divorce.

A non-eea national is permitted to make an application to retain their treaty rights where they are living in the UK with an EEA national exercising treaty rights (ie. by working, studying or otherwise being self-sufficient (ie. not claiming excessive benefits)) if:

{C}1. The couple have been married for three years or more at the date divorce proceedings are issued, and

{C}2. The couple have lived in the Uk for one year or more at the date that divorce proceedings are issued.

Please see confirmation of this on the following link:

https://www.gov.uk/family-permit/retained-rights-of-residence

So, provided that you were married for 3 years before your divorce petition was issued then you will be able to make an application to retain your rights.

This means that you will be issued with another residence card independently of your divorce once you have had your application accepted.

This also means that you will be able to apply for permanent residence once you reach 5 years residence in the UK from the date you receive your original residence card based on your marriage.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
After getting marriage she only work for few months and after that she was not working. Is that going to affect me if we divorce?
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi,

It depends. If she can show that although she was not working she did not claim excessive benefits from the state then you will most likely be okay because you will be able to argue that she was exercising "treaty rights" by being self sufficient.

IF she has claimed excessive benefits since she has stopped working then it could be a problem.

I would certainly consider instructing a solicitor to prepare the application for you because it's important that the issues are addressed pro-actively in the application.

Please remember to use the stars at the top of the page to rate my answer positively.

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
What will happen if she is claiming benefits and We still in the marriage till I made my applications how am I going to be affected?
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi,

It depends on how much benefits she has received. It is a question of time and degree.

A small amount of benefits over a short period of time and you will probably be okay. Any more than that and it could be a problem. You definitely need to instruct a solicitor before you make the application to check and be proactive.

Good luck

Tom

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you very much
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

You're welcome.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions