How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7602
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

What steps should i take as Portuguese national living in

Resolved Question:

what steps should i take as Portuguese national living in the Uk since 2003 in order to obtain permanent residency status?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your question.

Have you been working for the last 5 years?

Tom

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i have a permanent contract with BIGBUS tours since 11/03/2011
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.

Thanks. Drafting your answer now. 5 mins please.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question. I will try to help.

Okay, if you have been working for the last 5 years then it should be reasonably straight forward.

Details on how you can apply are contained on the following page:

https://www.gov.uk/apply-for-a-uk-residence-card/permanent-residence-card

The form and guidance notes are contained here on the following page:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/apply-for-a-document-certifying-permanent-residence-or-permanent-residence-card-form-eea-pr

The form is relatively straightforward to complete.

The keys is providing as much information establishing both your period of residence in the UK over the 5 years and the work that you have carried out over this period of time.

So, you should submit by way of such evidence:

{C}· Passport and any expired passports that you still have

{C}· ID card

{C}· Your registration certificate

{C}· Your contract of employment

{C}· Your tax returns of p60s for each financial year

{C}· Your payslips over the period of the 5 years.

{C}· Bills which show that you have been living at your address

{C}· Bank statements showing your address and financial activity over the 5 years.

{C}· A letter from your employer confirming that you are still employed in the UK

{C}· Any correspondence from government departments that you have received over this time

{C}· Tenancy agreements or land registry official copies (if you own your own home)

You should also note that generally it takes about 6 months from the date that you submit your application for the home office to decide the application. You have to submit original documentation with your application so you will be without your passport/ID card until they decide the application and return the documents to you, so you should factor this in to when you decide the make the application.

Additionally, it’s possible that the amount of applications will increase as a result of the referendum and so you may wish to consider this as well.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.

Kind regards,

Tom

Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you

Related Immigration Law Questions