How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7507
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

What steps should i take as Portuguese national living in

Resolved Question:

what steps should i take as Portuguese national living in the Uk since 2003 in order to obtain permanent residency status?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your question.

Have you been working for the last 5 years?

Tom

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
i have a permanent contract with BIGBUS tours since 11/03/2011
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

Thanks. Drafting your answer now. 5 mins please.

Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question. I will try to help.

Okay, if you have been working for the last 5 years then it should be reasonably straight forward.

Details on how you can apply are contained on the following page:

https://www.gov.uk/apply-for-a-uk-residence-card/permanent-residence-card

The form and guidance notes are contained here on the following page:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/apply-for-a-document-certifying-permanent-residence-or-permanent-residence-card-form-eea-pr

The form is relatively straightforward to complete.

The keys is providing as much information establishing both your period of residence in the UK over the 5 years and the work that you have carried out over this period of time.

So, you should submit by way of such evidence:

{C}· Passport and any expired passports that you still have

{C}· ID card

{C}· Your registration certificate

{C}· Your contract of employment

{C}· Your tax returns of p60s for each financial year

{C}· Your payslips over the period of the 5 years.

{C}· Bills which show that you have been living at your address

{C}· Bank statements showing your address and financial activity over the 5 years.

{C}· A letter from your employer confirming that you are still employed in the UK

{C}· Any correspondence from government departments that you have received over this time

{C}· Tenancy agreements or land registry official copies (if you own your own home)

You should also note that generally it takes about 6 months from the date that you submit your application for the home office to decide the application. You have to submit original documentation with your application so you will be without your passport/ID card until they decide the application and return the documents to you, so you should factor this in to when you decide the make the application.

Additionally, it’s possible that the amount of applications will increase as a result of the referendum and so you may wish to consider this as well.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.

Kind regards,

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7507
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm