How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

My wife just revived refusal letter home office about her

Resolved Question:

Hello
My wife just revived refusal letter home office about her permanent visa. Reason for refusal is EEA national sponsor failed to provide evidence he was employed continuously for period of 5 years. Im Slovakian national (EEA) and i have been continuously working since 2008 for same employer. They never asked us for supporting evidence. I have all of my payslips, P60, Contract, National insurance, WRS. What evidence they needed, they should let us know. We going o appeal against their decision. Can you let me know if we have a case or not?
JA: Thank you. Can you provide any more details to help us find you the right Expert?
Customer: Hello
My wife just revived refusal letter home office about her permanent visa. Reason for refusal is EEA national sponsor failed to provide evidence he was employed continuously for period of 5 years. Im Slovakian national (EEA) and i have been continuously working since 2008 for same employer. They never asked us for supporting evidence. I have all of my payslips, P60, Contract, National insurance, WRS. What evidence they needed, they should let us know. We going o appeal against their decision. Can you let me know if we have a case or not?
JA: Brilliant. Thank you. I'll now take you to a secure page to place your deposit with JustAnswer. Once the deposit is received, we'll continue helping you with your question.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 8 months ago.

Hi,

Did you send your payslips, P60, Contract, National insurance, WRS etc with your applicaiton when you originally submitted the application?

Tom

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
NO we did not as they didn't ask for it. If they contact us there is insufficient evidence i would sent it. There was no communication from Home Office. Thanks
Expert:  Thomas replied 8 months ago.

Thanks. Drafting your answer now. 5 mins please ,

Expert:  Thomas replied 8 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your patience.

The home office have correctly rejected the application unfrotutnaely, they have not acted improperly.

Their view is that you must prepare and submit all the supporting evidence with your applicaiton when you submit it and that it is not for them to contact you to advise you to submit documentation once you have submitted. They can if there is only one missing piece of evidence, but they won’t do this where there is a considerable amount missing.

Basically, you can either appeal the decision and before the appeal is heard send them your grounds of appeal with all your evidence. At this point the home office may decline to defend the appeal and say that they will approve Permanent Residence. However they may choose to defend the applicaiton stating that the evidence was not provided at the time of the application.

Alternatively, you can wait until they return your documents to you and then submit a new application with all the correct supporting evidence.

You have to collect as much documentary evidence as you can. The keys is providing as much information establishing both your period of residence in the UK over the 5 years and the work that you have carried out over this period of time.

So, you should submit by way of such evidence:

{C}· Passport and any expired passports that you still have

{C}· ID card

{C}· Your registration certificate

{C}· Your contract of employment

{C}· Your tax returns of p60s for each financial year

{C}· Your payslips over the period of the 5 years.

{C}· Bills which show that you have been living at your address

{C}· Bank statements showing your address and financial activity over the 5 years.

{C}· A letter from your employer confirming that you are still employed in the UK

{C}· Any correspondence from government departments that you have received over this time

{C}· Tenancy agreements or land registry official copies (if you own your own home)

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question. If you are satisfied then please leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions