How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I'm a Romanian citizen, fully employed. I have been in the

Resolved Question:

Hi. I'm a Romanian citizen, fully employed. I have been in the UK for 6 years and I am thinking to apply for a UK Passport. Can you please advise if this is possible and how much would that cost? Thanks
Assistant: Thank you. Can you provide any more details to help us find you the right Expert?
Customer: Romanian citizen, not married, 36 yrs old. Self employed from 2011 to 2014. PAYE employed since 2014, no gaps. Have not had long absence from the UK since 2010 only for short holidays
Assistant: Brilliant. Thank you. I'll now take you to a secure page to place your deposit with JustAnswer. Once the deposit is received, we'll continue helping you with your question.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 8 months ago.

Hi,
Thanks.

Have you applied for and obtained confirmation of Permanent Residence?

Tom

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi. No, that's why I'm contacting you here, for more info on what I need to do
Expert:  Thomas replied 8 months ago.

Thanks.

Drafting your answer now. 5 mins please.

Tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 8 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question. I will try to help.

I am afraid you are not yet eligible to apply for naturalisation as a Uk citizen.

This is because you have not obtained confirmation of Permanent Residence card. The rules were changed about a year ago, so that applicants for naturalisation must hold a PR card if they are EEA nationals.

The application for PR has a fee of £65 per person

So, you must first apply for PR and obtain it before you naturalise. Details on how you can apply are on the following page:

https://www.gov.uk/apply-for-a-uk-residence-card/permanent-residence-card

IF the home office confirm that you have had PR from a date prior to the date they actually issue the card then you can apply for naturalisation once year has passed since that date.

If the home office do not acknowledge that you held PR prior to the date that they actually issue the card then you will have to wait until 12 months have passed since the issue of the PR card.

When you apply for naturalisation you must ensure that you meet the criteria on the following page:

https://www.gov.uk/becoming-a-british-citizen/if-your-spouse-is-a-british-citizen

The current fee for naturalisation is £1121.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
ok, so after I get the Pr card, I can apply for UK passport after 1 year. Thanks, ***** ***** that i won't be charged for monthly fees or anything else in addition to £26 that I paid today. Thanks
Expert:  Thomas replied 8 months ago.

Correct. You can apply for naturalisation 1 year after obtaining PR provided you meet the criteria on the above link in my previous reply.

I am an expert so I don't know whether you signed up for subscription or not, but it's optional so you can cancel subscription by following the guidance on the following link (if you even have signed up for subscription:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-can-i-cancel-my-subscription

Please do remember to leave positive feedback,

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions