How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7506
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I came into the UK in 2004 and claim asylum, was given

Resolved Question:

I came into the UK in 2004 and claim asylum, was given indefinite leave to remain in 2009,want to put in for UK citizenship, am I eligible?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your patience.

How many days have you spent outside the uk in the last 5 years?

How many days have you spent outside the uk in the last 12 months?

Tom

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I have never been out of the UK
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Since I got my indefinite leave, I have never been out of the UK
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question. I will try to help.

You can apply for naturalisation in order to naturalise as a UK citizen.

You appear to meet the residential criteria for naturalisation and you can apply provided that you meet the rest of the criteria on the following page:

https://www.gov.uk/becoming-a-british-citizen/check-if-you-can-apply

Details on how you can apply are contained here:

https://www.gov.uk/becoming-a-british-citizen/how-to-apply

Once you have obtained your certificate of naturalisation, you will have to attend a citizenship ceremony. Once you have attended the ceremony you can apply for UK passport.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** have to wait after 10 years since I got my Neutralisation yo put in for citizenship, because I was told by the check and send service that I have to wait after 10 years which Is 2019 before I can apply
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I have met with all that I need to put in for British citizenship, but was told by the check and send lady that she call the home office and they told her that I have to wait until 2019 because when I came and put in for asylum in 2004 I was refused in 2005 which I did appeal again with my daughter and partner and didn't get anything until 2009 when we got our indefinite leave to remain.
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

Sorry, if you applied for asylum without having leave to remain and your original asylum application was refused then they would probably regard you as being in breach of the immigration rules at this time.

This means that they would probably refuse the application if you made it before 10 years from the date that you receive ILR. So, if you received ILR in 2009 then it's probable that an application made before 2019 would be refused.

So, you must see what 10 years from the date that you received ILR was and then wait until then and then apply.

Please do remember to leave feedback.

Tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

Hi

Is there any further information you require?

I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided. If you have no further questions then please do leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
If you are refused asylum but still sighing and still under the home office is it a breach of immigration rules?
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

It would be regarded as a breach if you did not have leave to remain when you made the asylum application, yes.

Please remember to leave positive feedback.

Tom

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Was it 5 years before, when did the law came in for 10 years?
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

Hi

5 years is if there is no break of the immigration rules. 10 years is if there had been a breach.

It's been like this for quite a long time.

Please leave feedback.

Tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

Hi

Is there any further information you require?

I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided. If you have no further questions then please do leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7506
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    109
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm