How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Is there anyway to apply exception to citizenship if I was

Resolved Question:

Is there anyway to apply for an exception to citizenship if I was born in the uk?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.

Hi,

Sorry, can you provide a few more details about your question please?

Tom

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I'm an American who was born in Oxford england in 1987. I was wondering if it was possible to obtain dual citizenship ?
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.

Hi,

Thanks. You refer to "an exception" in your original question. Is there any reason why you think you would NOT be able to apply for citizenship?

Tom

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I believe in 1983 they had revoked citizenship thru birth in England.
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.

Okay. I just had to check there were no other reasons.

Where and when were your parents born?

Did your parents ever receive "indefinite leave to remain" or "permanent residence" in the UK and, if so, when did they receive this?

Tom

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
My parents are American.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
We were there for business for 5yrs
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.

Okay.

Do you know if they obtained indefinite leave to remain?

It's what you get when you apply after being in the UK for 5 years because you intend to live permanently here..

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Oh ok. They did not. I live in kuwait right now as an international teacher. I was just curious if I had any options
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question. I will try to help.

Unfortunately, because you were born after 1983 and neither of your parents had indefinite leave to remain at the time of your birth you do not qualify for UK citizenship.

If your parents had ILR at the time of your birth then you would be a UK citizen and could apply for a passport. If they did not have ILR at your birth but obtained it sometime before you were an adult then you could have also applied to register as a Uk citizen.

As it stands you are not eligible for UK citizenship and exceptions are simply not made in circumstances such as yours (ie. where you have another form of citizenship).

I’m really sorry but you do not qualify and if you wished to settle in the UK then you would have to apply for a visa to do so.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.

Hi

Is there any further information you require?

I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided. If you have no further questions then please do leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm