How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

My dad is a british citizen living in Tanzania then 12 years

Resolved Question:

My dad is a british citizen living in Tanzania for more then 12 years and he had divorced his ex wife who was also a British citizen who is presently living in London with her 3 grown up children.
He re married a Tanzanian ( my mother) and have 5 kids with her including me. is It possible for us to get british passport?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

How did your father obtain his UK citizenship please?

Where and when was your father born please?

Tom

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I do not know much information as our dad kept us always away from it.
I do know my grandfather had a British passport . on my dad's passport its written he was born in Kenya.
his birthdate is 07/08/1958
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question. I will try to help.

I’m afraid that if your father was born outside the UK then he would have obtained Uk citizenship by descent. This means that he was not automatically entitled to citizenship by being born in the UK and instead his father’s citizenship had to descend one generation to your father.

This means that your father cannot automatically pass on his citizenship to you if you were born outside the UK. I assume that you are over 18 years of age, but please let me know if you are not.

This means that you are unfortunately not entitled to citizenship.

However, if you are a Tanzanian citizen and you wished to come to the UK to work and eventually settle/naturalise as a UK citizen the you would appear to be eligible for an Ancestry Visa if you can prove that your grandfather was actually born in the UK:

https://www.gov.uk/ancestry-visa/overview

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I'm above 18. But I do have two siblings who are still under 18. is there anything can be done for them?
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

At some point before your siblings were born did your father live in the UK for three years or more?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
no. he visited uk and back to Tanzania.
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

In that case they are in the same position as you, which means that you are not entitled to UK citizenship but you can probably apply for an ancestry visa in order to come to the UK, work and then ultimately apply for indefinite leave to remain after 5 years in the UK and then naturalise as a UK citizen one year after obtaining indefinite leave to remain.

Please remember to leave positive feedback.

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm