How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I wish to find out if a friend who lives in Spain and on a

Resolved Question:

Hi
I wish to find out if a friend who lives in Spain and on a 5yr visa can come to the uk to work.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your question.
What nationality is your friend please?

Tom

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
He is Indian
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The reason for asking is we are looking for staff who will take responsibility and although been looking for about 5 years still haven't managed find anyone
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

Okay.

Is he in a relationship with anyone who proposes to come to the UK with him? if so, what is their nationality?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No nobody else
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

Thanks. Drafting your answer now. 5 mins please.

Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question. I will try to help.

He would need a visa. He remains an Indian citizen for the purpose of the UK immigration rules.

You will have to see if he can apply for a Tier 2 Sponsored Skilled Worker visa

This means that you would be looking at applying under the Tier 2 Sponsored Skilled Workers Visa provisions. You will have to see if the job that he would do for you is on the shortage occupation list:-

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/308513/shortageoccupationlistapril14.pdf

If your job is not on this list then this means that you would have to carry out a Resident Labour Market Test. This test is effectively to show that their are no resident/eea national in the locality that can perform your role, It makes it much more difficult to prove that there is no-one else in the Uk who could do the job.

You would then have to become a licensed sponsor of Tier 2 employes:

https://www.gov.uk/uk-visa-sponsorship-employers/apply-for-your-licence

Then you would have to offer him a job and he could then only apply if he meets the eligibility criteria:

https://www.gov.uk/tier-2-general/eligibility

Basically, if you are minded to try and become and sponsor and then for him to apply I would strongly consider instructing a solicitor to act on your behalf to review the likelihood of success in detail and then to act on his behalf.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Is there any other way?
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

No, there is no other way if he is not in a relationship with anyone else and does not have any UK ancestry.

I am sorry.

Please do remember to leave feedback

Tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

Hi

Is there any further information you require?

I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided. If you have no further questions then please do leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    111
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm