How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

My husband decide to end our relationship just after he

Resolved Question:

My husband decide to end our relationship just after he received an 5 years UK visa based on our marriage. I would like to know if he can lose this visa? in which position is he in order to retain the visa? in which conditions he can lose this visa
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
we have 5 years of marriage, and we move to London 22th May last year, he applies for the visa in middle of July, he received the visa in January-February, and he leave our home in April
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
He is venezuelan and I am italian, so first he applied for the family permit and right after to the current visa card for 5 years
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
currently we both have jobs
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.

Hi

Have divorce proceedings been issued yet?

Tom

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
no, no yet . I want to know what can be done and be sure before to do it.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am not sure if I have to notifying the home office first, and if I decide to introduce the divorce how long will take until he is force to leave the country?. I will prefer that he does not have time to apply for retain the right to stay in UK or to apply for a new visa.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I understand that I leave the country he will have to leave too, but that's not an option that would like to do.
neither the divorce or at least not yet, so I would like to know all the possible cases for him to lose the visa, and what happen if I notify to the home office, will he be force to leave ?
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your patience.

Unfortunately, as you have been married more than 3 years and have spent one of those years in the UK then he would be permitted to apply to retain his treaty rights under EEA rules.

This is where a non-eea spouse of an EEA national can apply to retain their rights of a residence card (ie. To stay in the UK for 5 years) once divorce proceedings have been issued .

So, he can apply for this because of the length of your marriage. If you have either not been married for 3 years or had not spent a year in the UK together then he would have no options but unfortunately it’s likely he will be able to stay if he makes the application to retain his rights.

If he does not make the application then it’s possible that he may not be able to secure his stay in the UK in 4 years time when his residence card runs out.

Were you to say that the relationship broke down sometime before he had been in the UK for one year then it may be a bit difficult for him to retain his rights, but still not impossible. You’re only options is to advise the home office of when you consider the relationship has broken down and they will likely curtail his residence card, but if he takes advice from a solicitor then they will say to issue divorce proceedings and apply to retain his rights straight away.

I am sorry that I could not have better news for you.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question. If you are satisfied then please leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm