How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7473
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I have a 6 months old son, who was born in Haiti, I live in

Customer Question

I have a 6 months old son, who was born in Haiti, I live in Haiti with my wife (my wife is Haitian) and I believe I can apply for a British passport for him is this correct? I have had his birth certificate translated into English and duly notarised. We are not looking to relocate to the UK just to visit my parents and family to meet their new grandson. I do have UK passport applications which I collected on my last visit to the UK.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 months ago.

Hi

Where and when were you born please?

We're your parents British?

Tom

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I am British born as are my parents and umpteen generations back to 1156...lol
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your patience.

Yes, if you were born in the UK to UK parents then your child is automatically British under the British Nationality Act 1981.

He will obtain uk citizenship “by descent” because he was born outside the UK. This means that he will have all the same rights as any other UK citizen, except that he may not be able to automatically pass on his own citizenship to his children (ie. Your grandchildren) if they are born outside the UK.

You can simply apply for a UK passport in the normal way provided that you can prove the facts of his birth and your birth.

You should be fine, basically.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question. If you are satisfied then please leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Tom, that is excellent news. My wife is a teacher here in Port au Prince and at some time in the near future we will apply for the necessary visa(s) for a holiday to the UK.
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 months ago.

Hi,

Provided that you have obtained your son's passport before you travel then he can obviously travel on his passport.

Your wife would have to apply for a visit visa if you intend to visit for a holiday though:

https://www.gov.uk/standard-visitor-visa/overview

Please remember to leave feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Tom

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Im not sure I grasp your last statement? 'Provided that you have obtained your son's passport before you travel then he can obviously travel on his passport.' Do you mean I have to apply for the passport in the UK or can I apply from here in Haiti...? Sorry to be so vague
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 months ago.

You would have to apply for your son's passport before he travels. So, you must apply for it from where you are first..

Tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 months ago.

Hi

Is there any further information you require?

I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided. If you have no further questions then please do leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm