How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7472
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I live in london 23 year where do I stand to live here do a

Customer Question

I live in london 23 year I am Portuguese where do I stand to live here do a visa card to live here or will I be ok
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 months ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.

You are an EEA national and so you have the right to work in the UK. As you have been here for longer than 5 years then you probably would already be regarded as having "permanent residence" if you have worked for 5 years. This is where you have the right to remain permanently, but you do not actually receive anything unless you apply for confirmation and the home office would not have noted it automatically.

So, I would conisder applying for confirmation of "permanent! residence" as soon as you can to avoid any future doubt. Here is the link for applying for PR:

https://www.gov.uk/apply-for-a-uk-residence-card/permanent-residence-card

Once you have PR confirmed you can alsoapply for naturalisation as a UK citizen if you meet the following criteria:

https://www.gov.uk/becoming-a-british-citizen/check-if-you-can-apply

Hi

Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.

Basically, no one knows precisely what measures will be put in place should the UK leave the EU.

However, it is highly unlikely that your status in the UK will be at risk. Because you have been in the UK for more than 5 years working then you would already be regarded as having Permanent Residence, this means that you would not be asked to leave the UK.

However the likelihood is that you would be required to apply for confirmation of your permanent residence status in the UK within a certain period of time. This means that you would have to apply and send your passport/documents off and because of the amount of people that will also be applying post-referendum it’s probably that you will have to be without your passport for 6 months or so.

Then you will have permanent residence confirmed in your passport. This means that you can stay permanently in the UK.

Once you have PR confirmed you can also apply for naturalisation as a UK citizen if you meet the following criteria:

https://www.gov.uk/becoming-a-british-citizen/check-if-you-can-apply

If you want to be ultra-cautious then you can apply for PR now if you wish either now or shortly after the referendum:

https://www.gov.uk/apply-for-a-uk-residence-card/permanent-residence-card

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.

Kind regards,

Tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 months ago.

Hi

Is there any further information you require?

I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided. If you have no further questions then please do leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm