How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7481
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

My son was born in the U.K on the 4th of August 2001 I just

Customer Question

My son was born in the U.K on the 4th of August 2001 I just realized that there's a mistake in his birth certificate so please advise me how can I correct this mistake and get new birth certificates.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 months ago.

Hi

What is the particular mistake please?

Tom

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
His name should be
BADR SHEHAB SAEED
but what was written is
BADR ABDO SAEED
so I need to correct it
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 months ago.

Hi,

Was the child baptised with the name "shebab"?

Tom

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 months ago.

Baptised in the Christian faith?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Sorry he wasn't baptized because he's a Muslim
Sorry about the misunderstanding
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 months ago.

Okay.

Did you use the name "Shebab" regularly in the first 12 months from when he was registered?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I did use
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question. I will try to help.

Generally, you cannot change the forenames of a child on a birth certificate once it has been registered because it is a historical record of facts that existed at the time of the birth.

However, where you have used the forename regularly in the 12 months from when the birth is registered and are able to prove this with documentary evidence then it is sometimes possible to change it.

Unfortunately, if you are not able to produce evidence that the middle name was used in the 12 months following registration then the birth certificate would not be changed.

So, if you have evidence that the middle names was used 12 months after registration then you may be able to get it change and would do so by starting here:

https://www.gov.uk/correct-birth-registration/what-corrections-can-be-made

However, if you do not have any evidence then the birth certificate would not be changed. In these circumstances, you would only be able to change his name by changing it by Deed Poll and the following page on how to do this is here:

https://www.gov.uk/change-name-deed-poll/change-a-childs-name

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 months ago.

Hi

Is there any further information you require?

I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided. If you have no further questions then please do leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 months ago.

Hi

Is there any further information you require?

I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided. If you have no further questions then please do leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm