How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 874
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

My daughter is above 18 and currently studying at the

Customer Question

My daughter is above 18 and currently studying at the Coventry University in the UK, though she is above 18 she needs parental support and care due to previous instance of drug abuse at the American School in Muscat, she had also gone into depression when we moved from Oman to the UAE as she was missing her friends.
My question is that she is currently studying in the UK on a Tier 4 student visa. My wife has a 5 year multi entry visa and she accompanied her for the 1st term to support her. Due to her circumstances my wife would like to accompany her again to take care of her however due to the visa rules she cannot stay for more than 6 months during a course of the year. She does not want to violate the UK visa rules and over stay which would mean she would be staying illegally in the country. Is there a visa option which will allow her to accompany and stay with my daughter to take care. I am currently paying my daughters fees and am willing to fund my wife's expenses while she is in the UK. What UK visa options do I have which will allow her to stay for more than 6 months within a 12 month period (i.e. to coincide with my daughters University term)
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Waleed Hassan replied 4 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your query.

I will try and assist as much as possible.

Under the Tier 4 student visa, your daughter is a allowed to bring a dependent. However, as you are aware, a parent does not count.

You have also rightly stated that as a visitor that your wife cannot stay in the UK for more than six months. If your wife wants to stay in the UK for longer than six months, then she could consider the following applications:

Tier 1 Entreprenuer- your wife will have set up a business and invest £200,000 in the UK

Tier 2 Work permit- Your wife can work in the UK as long as there is someone who is willing to sponsor.

Tier 4 student

Representative of an Overseas Business visa

Your other option is, but I would suggest not to pursue, is when your wife is in the UK, she can make a formal application to the Home Office under FLR (O) and request the Home Office to give your wife leave to remain to coincide with your daughter's term time. But, the prospect of this application succeeding is very low, and it may affect your wife's future visit visa applications.

Please do let me know if you have any further questions.

Expert:  Waleed Hassan replied 4 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your query.

I will try and assist as much as possible.

Under the Tier 4 student visa, your daughter is a allowed to bring a dependent. However, as you are aware, a parent does not count.

You have also rightly stated that as a visitor that your wife cannot stay in the UK for more than six months. If your wife wants to stay in the UK for longer than six months, then she could consider the following applications:

Tier 1 Entreprenuer- your wife will have set up a business and invest £200,000 in the UK

Tier 2 Work permit- Your wife can work in the UK as long as there is someone who is willing to sponsor.

Tier 4 student

Representative of an Overseas Business visa

Your other option is, but I would suggest not to pursue, is when your wife is in the UK, she can make a formal application to the Home Office under FLR (O) and request the Home Office to give your wife leave to remain to coincide with your daughter's term time. But, the prospect of this application succeeding is very low, and it may affect your wife's future visit visa applications.

Please do let me know if you have any further questions.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I am not clear on the "more than six months". Can she stay for 6 months and return back after 2 months and stay another 6 months ?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm