How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I have lived in UK for 50 years and have been on on the

Resolved Question:

I have lived in UK for 50 years and have been on on the electoral register not voted but not an EU or British Citizen, what should I do?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 8 months ago.

Hi

Does your passport state that you have indefinite leave to remain?

Tom

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I really just want to know if I can come off the register without getting prosecuted.
Expert:  Thomas replied 8 months ago.

Okay, but if their any particular reason why you wish to come of the electoral register?

Tom

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Because I am not a nationality that has the right to vote
Expert:  Thomas replied 8 months ago.

Hi,
Thanks. What nationality are you please?

Tom

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I have had a form to fill out verifying information
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
American
Expert:  Thomas replied 8 months ago.
Hi Thanks for your question. I will try to help. <p class="MsoNormal" style="margin-bottom:0cm;margin-bottom:.0001pt;line-height:
normal">
It is quite curious how you have ended up on the electoral register if the only citizenship you hold is US. As this is a non-commonwealth country you would not have the right to vote. <p class="MsoNormal" style="margin-bottom:0cm;margin-bottom:.0001pt;line-height:
normal"> <p class="MsoNormal" style="margin-bottom:0cm;margin-bottom:.0001pt;line-height:
normal">You status in the UK is not at risk provided that you stay here, because “indefinite leave to remain” is the right to stay permanently in the UK without applying for any further visas. <p class="MsoNormal" style="margin-bottom:0cm;margin-bottom:.0001pt;line-height:
normal"> <p class="MsoNormal" style="margin-bottom:0cm;margin-bottom:.0001pt;line-height:
normal">As to the register, a person can only remove themselves from the “open” register, which is the register available for general sale. Details of how you can opt out of this are contained here:<p class="MsoNormal" style="margin-bottom:0cm;margin-bottom:.0001pt;line-height:
normal">https://www.gov.uk/electoral-register/opt-out-of-the-open-register<p class="MsoNormal" style="margin-bottom:0cm;margin-bottom:.0001pt;line-height:
normal"> As to removing yourself from the local electron, you would probably have to contact your local Electoral Registration Office to see if you can be removed due to not being a UK /commonwealth citizen. You can find contact details for your local office by using the following link:https://www.gov.uk/get-on-electoral-register You’ll have to probably email then to explain the situation because it is a bit unusual. <p class="MsoNormal" style="margin-bottom:0cm;margin-bottom:.0001pt;line-height:
normal"> <p class="MsoNormal" style="margin-bottom:0cm;margin-bottom:.0001pt;line-height:
normal">My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.<p class="MsoNormal" style="margin-bottom:0cm;margin-bottom:.0001pt;line-height:
normal"> <p class="MsoNormal" style="margin-bottom:0cm;margin-bottom:.0001pt;line-height:
normal"> Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** problem is that I am down as British on the form, originally done by other people and than not corrected in order to get parking permits etc,and I was just kept on it over the years and didn't sign or correct it just kept on getting the polling cards. Things changed this year when everyone has to register individually with the process so I want to correct it.
Expert:  Thomas replied 8 months ago.

Hi,

Right. You are just going to have to advise them that you are not British and that an apparent oversight has occurred during the past, which you now want to correct. It should be okay.

Please remember to leave feedback

Tom

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Can I do that on the form I have been sent, by just putting not British.
Expert:  Thomas replied 8 months ago.

I'm not sure that will have to desired effect, which is why corresponding with the local electoral office is probably the best way forward...

Tom

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Okay, but will this lead to further action being taken by them.
Expert:  Thomas replied 8 months ago.

It's doubtful if there has not been any misprepresentation by you that you are British in order to actually get on the electoral roll.

If there was evidence that you had willfully misrepresented yourself as British then this might be a problem, but if (as you seem to say) you do not know how you got on there then you should be okay..

Tom

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
But I never corrected it so it can be misrepresentation over many years.
Expert:  Thomas replied 8 months ago.

I think that would be a very incharitable interpretation of what has happened. Ultimately, the only thing you can do is either let it continue or do something about it. My view is that corrected it is better than not.

Ton

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** spoken to the electoral office and they say it should be okay.
Expert:  Thomas replied 8 months ago.

Great. Please do remember to leave feedback..

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions