How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Waleed Hassan Your Own Question

Waleed Hassan
Waleed Hassan, Immigration Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 63
Experience:  I have extensive knowledge in Immigration, Nationality and Asylum law and have had conducted in lead cases.
85266915
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Waleed Hassan is online now

I would like to ask some question about my matter. i have

Resolved Question:

i would like to ask some question about my matter. i have indefinite leave to remain and i came in UK on June 2011 so it is almost 5 years completed . i am going to apply British citizenship soon. i have one under age son ,his is living in my country with my mother( his'grandmother).Now the problem is here when my wife spouse visa apply, at that time she didn't mention child on application form and i have also sponsor only her because i haven't meet 22400 annually. Anyway she is here in UK with me as spouse dependent under 5 years route and also extension visa few months ago. now i have meet 22400 annually and my wife also working full time earning around 17000 annually. but we are very much missing our son. So i would like to get strong suggestion to get our son here with us.i am going to apply British citizenship soon so can i mention child on application form. thank you
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Waleed Hassan replied 7 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your query, I will try and assist you as much as I can.

Essentially, you want to bring your son, who is abroad with your mother. The concern is that you did not mention in the application for your spouse that you have a child.

Your option is to apply for indefinite leave to enter for your child. Here is the from the Home Office website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/children-set07/children-set07#set71-what-are-the-settlement-provisions-for-children-under-the-rules

If you make this application, please bear in mind that the Embassy may request a DNA result, because your spouse did not mention your son in the initial application. Besides, and I cannot advise specifically on this forum, the Embassy could raise an issue of deception.

It is important if you do make this application that you cover the above issues.

I hope I have dealt with the question you asked.

Please do not forget to rate my answer, as I will not get paid until you do.

Thanks

Waleed Hassan, Immigration Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 63
Experience: I have extensive knowledge in Immigration, Nationality and Asylum law and have had conducted in lead cases.
Waleed Hassan and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your reply but dont get my answer clearly is there any problem to mention child on my british critizen application form
Expert:  Waleed Hassan replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for your question.

As part of Just Answer policy I cannot provide specific advice. I can only provide generic advice.

As part of applying for a British citizenship, you have to show that you are a person of good character. Not being truthful to the Home Office can lead to a refusal of your application.

The reality is that you have a son. So you should be honest with your dealing with the Home Office. If you do not meniton in your application now that you have a son, when you do decide to apply and bring your son it may pose a problem as you and your wife both have lied to the Government. I

I would now be grateful if you would my answer positively

Many thanks .

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions