How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7567
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

My daughter in law arrived in the uk from Thailand firstly

Resolved Question:

My daughter in law arrived in the uk from Thailand firstly on a 3 month holiday visa then returned to Thailand and had a 6 month visa she then got a fiancé visa and they married 10.3.2012. She has since been given a spouse leave to remain visa on 13.11.2014. She is now pregnant with baby due 16.10.2016. Her son who is Thai came to uk on 5.6.2016 and can also stay until 13.11.16. Although she has ta***** *****fe in Uk many times she has not passed. What options are open to her now? Can she apply to stay in uk and if so how long for and what qualifications will she need?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 7 months ago.

Hi,

So, her first leave to remain as a spouse was given from 13/11/2014 to 16/10/2016.

Is this correct?

Tom

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
that's correct
Expert:  Thomas replied 7 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question. I will try to help.

I think you have misunderstood the requirements at some point.

As she obtained her first spouse visa after 9 July 2002, she must complete 5 years residence in the UK before applying for “indefinite leave to remain” (it was previously just 2 years.

So, she can only apply for indefinite leave to remain once she has been on her spouse visa for 5 years. Before her visa will run out before she reaches this point, she must apply to extend it (all persons on spouse visas after 9 July 2012 have to).

The Life in the UK test is that test that you have to pass in order to be eligible for indefinite leave to remain. She is not required to pass this test to simply extend her visa, which is what she must do in October before her current visa expires.

She will extend her visa for a further 3 years, which will bring her up to 5 years total in the UK. Once she reaches 5 years she can apply for indefinite leave to remain provided that she has passed the life in the UK test at this point.

So, she has a considerable period of time until she needs the life in the UK test and should be able to extend her spouse visas relatively easily.

When she applied for her original spouse visa she would have had to show her knowledge of English test results (otherwise she would not have received her visa) so I would just check that the test she passed does not have a validity expiry date. If it does then she would have to take a further English language test but I presume this is not a problem since she would have had to passed it in 2014 when she applied for her original spouse visa.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi
Does the fact that she is having a baby influence the decision in any way? She is quite stressed thinking that the baby will be a uk citizen like my son( her husband) and her son and herself have to apply for visas. If she does not pass life in the uk at any time in the duration of the extended visa what happens then?
Expert:  Thomas replied 7 months ago.

Hi,

Her Thai son and her will have to apply for indefinite leave to remain eventuallyt. Once they have this they do not need to apply for any more visas.

Provided that your son was born in the UK to British parents, then the child (once born) will be a UK citizen. They will not need to apply for any UK visa since they are a citizen and may apply for a passport.

If she does not pass the life in the UK test during the further extended spouse visa then she would have to apply to extend her visa rather than apply for ILR to allow her more time to pass it. The life in the UK test is not particularly difficult and most people can pass it after devoting a little bit of time to it.

Please do remember to leave feedback.

Tom

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
She has ta***** *****fe in uk over 20 times and not passed so something is wrong! Is there a course that leads to this pass?
Expert:  Thomas replied 7 months ago.

There are providers that offer preparation course. If you google you will doubtless find some.

Please leave feedback now, you will agree I have answered your original question.

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7567
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions