How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11544
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I just wanted to ask a quick question. I am currently a

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I just wanted to ask a quick question.
I am currently a student in UK under a tier 4 student visa and i'm starting my own business which is a restaurant but am I allowed?
As I'm a partner with another person who is British but I want to make sure if I am able to own it as well even though I am on a tier 4 student visa
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello,how long do you reckon i need an answer by tomorrow night
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
May you answer my question how long do u need and if u can't give me an answer by tomorrow i will ask for a refund
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. As you know a Tier 4 visa allows you to work to supplement you income or to take up a work placement relevant to your studies. Being in business or being self employed is not permitted however and you will be in breach of your visa conditions were you to do so. I hope that answers your question. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time. I've found the guidance notes for you. See page 66: https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/540421/T4_Migrant_Guidance_July_2016.pdf

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11544
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you