How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I'm an Italian passport holder and I want to apply for a

Resolved Question:

Hi. I'm an Italian passport holder and I want to apply for a residency permit in order to put forward my british naturalisation application form. Is it necessary? Also, is there any service that can help filling the 85 pages form ?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I need to add that I've been in the UK for 8 and a half years always lawfully employed. I've passed both tests (language proficiency and life in the uk) and have all the relevant paperwork to apply for a British citizenship (minus apparently a residency permit)
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi

Just to be clear, you have not yet applied for permanenter residence and are asking if it is mandatory to do so before applying for naturalisation, correct?

Tom

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Correct. I have everything lined up for naturalisation but I've been told by the nationality checking service that I need a permanent residence service. Also how long would it take roughly for it to come and how Long do I have to wait after I've obtained it to apply for naturalisation?
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question. I will try to help.

Yes, unfortunately the rules changed almost two years ago in that all EEA applicants for naturalisation must now apply for confirmation of their Permanent Residence status before applying.

If an applicant applies without confirmation of their PR status then the application would be rejected and the expensive naturalisation application fee would be retained.

So, you must apply for confirmation for PR via:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/apply-for-a-document-certifying-permanent-residence-or-permanent-residence-card-form-eea-pr

The eligibility residence criteria for naturalisation states that you must be free of immigration time restrictions for 12 months once you apply unless you are married to a UK citizen.

So, if you have been in the UK for longer than 5 years then you should ask the home office to confirm your PR from the date which was 5 years from the date that you had been exercising treaty rights (eg working) in the UK for 5 years, rather than them simply state that you have PR from the date that they decide the application.

If they do this then you can apply for naturalisation (assuming 12 months has passed from the date that they confirm you had PR from). If they simply issue confirmation that you had PR from the date that they actually decide their application then you would have to wait a further 12 months from that date until you apply for PR.

It usually takes between 4 to 6 months from the date of submission for them to decide a PR application.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks for the reply. One final question: how do I contact the home office directly?
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi,

You don't. Details of how you can apply are contained in the link that I mentioned in my question.

When you apply you write a covering letter explaining that you consider that you obtained PR some time ago and ask them the acknowledge that you obtained PR at this earlier time or otherwise backdate your PR.

Please do remember to leave feedback.

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm