How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7481
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Jorgensen and i would like to know about British citizenship

Customer Question

good afternoon
my name is ***** ***** and i would like to know about British citizenship i have been in the uk for about 28 years and i have apply about 4 times now but due to my work i can not send my Passport as i am using it for my work.I have a letter there say that i can stay in the uk.i got that in 2006.my work as i am away 28 days and home 28 days i am married and my home are in the uk but now i got told that i have to many days out of the uk.is there any thing that i can do to get British citizenship
Cai
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 months ago.

Hi Cai,

What nationality are you please?

Tom

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I am Danish
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question. I will try to help.

I’m afraid that the only way that you can get UK citizenship is by naturalising.

Unfortunately, the home office changed the rules a few years ago and EEA citizens now applying for naturalisation have to apply for confirmation of their “permanent residence” status first. If they have not applied for PR first then the naturalisation application would be rejected and the very expensive application fee.

You can apply for permanent residence here:

https://www.gov.uk/apply-for-a-uk-residence-card/permanent-residence-card

Only once you have received this can you possibly apply for naturalisation. The residential criteria to apply for naturalisation if you are NOT married to a uk citizen is as follows:

· lived in the UK for at least the 5 years before the date of your application

· spent no more than 450 days outside the UK during those 5 years

· spent no more than 90 days outside the UK in the last 12 months

· had settlement (‘indefinite leave to remain’) in the UK for the last 12 months if you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

· had permanent residence status for the last 12 months if you’re a citizen of an EEA country - you need to provide a permanent residence document

· not broken any immigration laws while in the UK

If you ARE married to a UK citizen then the residential criteria for naturalisation is as follows:

· lived in the UK for at least the 3 years before your application is received

· spent no more than 270 days outside the UK in those 3 years

· spent no more than 90 days outside the UK in the last 12 months

So, if you cannot meet the relevant criteria for time inside the UK (depending on whether your wife is a UK citizen) then there is no point applying for naturalisation because it would be rejected outright.

I’m really sorry that the rules are so tight, but they are applied very strictly.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Hi Tom
i am married in uk i pay my taxes in the uk but because of my work as i have been doing for so many years and also i have a letter from the home office there sa that i can stay in the uk .so i have to wait to am goin on pansion befor i can get it
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 months ago.

Hi

If you cannot meet the residential requirements to naturalise then I'm afriad you cannot apply until you can meet the requiements.

I am sorry I could not have better news for you, but please do remember to leave feedback on the accuracy of my answer.

Tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 months ago.

Hi

Is there any further information you require?

I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided. If you have no further questions then please do leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm