How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Immigration Assistant: Thank you. Can you provide any more

Resolved Question:

Immigration
Assistant: Thank you. Can you provide any more details to help us find you the right Expert?
Customer: Our nanny who is on a domestic worker visa has been denied a renewal of her leave to remain and we never got the notice giving her the right for an administrative review and yesterday she got a letter saying she has to leave in 7 days
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 7 months ago.

Hi,

Just to confirm, did your nanny apply for a "domestic worker in a private household visa" as detailed on the following page:

https://www.gov.uk/domestic-workers-in-a-private-household-visa/overview

Tom

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
She has applied 3 times already with us and never had a problem. This year she apparently was denied the renewal of the visa, but we never got the correspondence and the only thing we received was a final letter yesterday saying she had missed the deadline for an administrative review and as such now has 7 days to leave the UK. I note that the previous letter may have been sent to the wrong address as we live in a mansion block in flat 30B and they sent the letter to flat 30, but luckily the porter delivered this one to us. I am now wondering what to do, I was thinking of sending a letter to the return address in Manchester CCWD - Admin Review 2 and also sending by email a scanned copy of the letter to the case officer (as she had contacted us before during the process requesting some further information so we have her email address). Would you have further advice?
Expert:  Thomas replied 7 months ago.

Okay. When did she first apply for her visa (ie. the first time as a domestic worker in the UK?

How long has she been with you?

Expert:  Thomas replied 7 months ago.

I cannot have a phone call I'm afraid. Please reply to my most recent post..

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
OK - her first domestic worker visa was in 2009. She has been with us since Jan 2013
Expert:  Thomas replied 7 months ago.

Hi,

Does the letter mention her time limit to appeal runs out (to appeal, not for administrative review)?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No, the letter says: " You were notified of the decision to refuse your application for leave to remain and the timescales to apply for an administrative review of the decision under the Immigration Rules. You have not made an application for an administrative review and the time limit to do so has now expired". I am not sure what the difference between appeal and admin review is, but somehow we clearly didn't receive all of this previous communications from them
Expert:  Thomas replied 7 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question. I will try to help.

The short answer is this: stop what you are doing and instruct a solicitor to act on her behalf immediately.

An administrative review is simply a clerical review of the documents to check that no conspicuous mistake has been made. It is not a consideration of the actual issues and whether they were applied to the eligibility criteria correctly (this is what happens in an appeal). Unless it is obvious that they have completely missed a piece of evidence submitted with the application then it is unlikely to result in successful reversing their decision.

This means that the only way forward would be to appeal this decision as soon as possible and get your notice of appeal in immediately arguing that it should be considered despite the appeal time limit expiring (if it has) because they send their decision letter to the wrong address.

Then you can prepare your appeal based on the issues via the solicitor. This is the best way forward, I have a feeling if you attempt to ask for an administrative review it will be flat out refused but if you present a notice of appeal with an argument to be heard out of time then you stand an okay-ish chance of it being heard but it has to be made by a solicitor.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ok thank you very much

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions