How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 33510
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I would like to marry my Partner who is Jamaican and we

Customer Question

I would like to marry my Partner who is Jamaican and we would like to live in the UK. I am a UK Resident and have lived in the UK all my life. What are the current regulations/requirements please?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

How much do you earn?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
It varies - I am self employed as a Banking Consultant. Last year it was around £250k p.a., this year could be slightly less or more. What Is the minimum requirement please?
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Are you aware that the site charges extra for a phone call?

The requirement is that you earn more than £18,600 per annum; that your spouse can pass the English test, and that the Health surcharge is paid.

(and the fee of course)

You can read more here

https://www.gov.uk/join-family-in-uk

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you Clare, I was aware of the additional charge for a telephone call, but as one was not available, this does not apply. My partner has two Children who are American. What are the minimum level of my savings required, accommodation requirements and how long do we have to have known each other/been married? I have seen the Application Form and it asks some very detailed questions on this. What evidence of this is required? I am presuming that the Home Office is particularly keen to ensure that we are in a reasonably long and established relationship in order to avoid "sham marriages?" Does the English Test apply to Jamaicans and if so, what is the nature of the test? Is it possible to take the test before getting married? Would this give full and immediate UK Citizenship for my partner and her children. How does the 33 months period work? Are interviews required? What would the total fees be? I saw an application fee of nearly £6k for a mother with 2 children (excluding the health surcharge) quoted on a Government website - is this correct? What is the risk of getting married (in Jamaica) and then having the application declined? Is there an additional risk of being declined after the 33 month period? Apologies for asking so many questions. Thank you, Nigel.
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

I will be happy to call tomorrow evening if you wish.

How old are the children?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi Clare, the Children are 8 year old twins. Yes, a phone call this evening (Saturday) would be very helpful. Thank you, Nigel.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi Clare,Do you know approximately what time you will be calling this evening please so that I can plan accordingly?Thank you.Kind regards,Nigel.
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

My apologies I have only just become free - would you prefer noon tomorrow?

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 33510
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
This evening would be better please as I will be out tomorrow.Many thanks.
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Are you free now?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
please.
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

The Health surcharge link is here

https://www.gov.uk/healthcare-immigration-application/pay

English test Centres are here

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/541659/Approved_Secure_English_Language_Tests_and_Test_Centres.pdf

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    109
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm