How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Hope you're well. and I am from Sydney Australia. I am

Resolved Question:

Hi,
Hope you're well. My name is***** and I am from Sydney Australia. I am currently living in London on the Tier 5 Youth Mobility Visa. I am 2 months into my 2 year stay. My grandma has a British passport however was not born in the UK so I was not eligible for the Ancestry Visa. I was wondering if the fact that she does hold a British Passport provide any opportunities to extend my visa?
Cheers
Sneha
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question. I will try to help.

Unfortunately your grandmother holding a UK passport and UK citizenship does not afford you any additional rights in respect of your Tier 5 visa.

A Tier 5 visa is a visa completely independent of a person’s ancestry.

The ancestry visa has made as a concession to commonwealth persons who had a grandparent actually born in the United Kingdom.

The rules are applied very strictly in this regard and if your grandma or grandpa was not born in the United Kingdom then you are correct in determining that you are not eligible for an ancestry visa.

You can not of course extend your Tier 5 visa beyond two years and so if you wish to explore your options for staying in the United Kingdom then probably the most sensible thing to do would be to look for a job for the purpose of a Tier 2 general visa.

Here is the link to Tier 2 general visas:

https://www.gov.uk/tier-2-general/overview

You would have to find a job from an employer sponsor willing to sponsor you for this purpose and firstly check to see if there is a job on the shortage occupation list;

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/486107/Shortage_Occupation_List_-_November_2015.pdf

If there is no job on this list then you would have to see if the employer is willing to confirm that there are no members of the residential labour force willing and able to do the job at the salary offered.

If you were to secure a job offer and meet the eligibility criteria then you could apply for this visa, but you would have to apply from outside the United Kingdom because switching into this visa from within the UK on a tier 5 visa is not permitted.

I am sorry that I could not have better news for you.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thanks for your detailed answer Tom. Will explore the tier 2 visa.Cheers
Sneha
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 months ago.

You're welcome, Sneha.

Please do leave feedback..

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm